In mybook® Health Collection (edit)

Added to your health collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your health collection.

Sponsored Links
BBB Rating
A+
BBB Rating and Accreditation information may be delayed up to a week.
Hours

Regular Hours

Payment method
mastercard, visa
Neighborhoods
Northwest Side, Bucktown
AKA

Frog Temple Inc Pilates Center

Frog Temple Pilates

Frog Temple Pilates Studio

Categories
Health Clubs, Gymnasiums, Pilates Instruction & Equipment

COUPONS & DEALS

No coupons available

Reviews

Hi there!
Rate this business!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

Showguy

02/16/2010

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
Love the Frog

I have been coming to Frog Temple for training weekly for a few years, and really love it. My trainer is very patient, and somehow over time I have become so much stronger and more flexible. I originally came in to build core strength so I could roll my kayak, but stayed because Pilates keeps me away from the Chiropractor, and I have a good time doing it. I would recommend the instruction at Frog Temple highly and without reservation.

cphamilton

01/20/2010

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
Very Supportive Staff

As a client who deals with a chronic health problem, I have received a great deal of support at Frog Temple. High quality instruction and individualized attention, particularly in private sessions, have helped me begin and grow in pilates practice at a pace that works for me.
Highly recommend!!

Andrew Bruch

01/16/2010

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
Can

Fantastic studio -space is bright, clean and well equipped; staff have all trained either in Boulder or under Randi (the owner), so all take a very classical approach. Very welcoming to novices - if you're just getting started (as I was), there isn't a better place to being learning. And if you're a long-timer looking for a new studio, I can't imagine being disappointed.

All in all, highly recommend.

aburke6

01/14/2010

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
Superb Instruction and an Inviting Atmosphere

Frog Temple has a wonderful, supportive environment. It is a place that allows you to explore the benefits of pilates regardless of whether you are a beginner or if you have been practicing pilates for several years. All of the instructors are knowledgeable, patient and supportive - they will always take the time with you to discuss individual adjustments to ensure that your workout meets your needs.

The package options are also a great value!

meredithd1022

01/14/2010

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
Appealing studio with encouraging instructors

Frog Temple is a wonderful environment to practice Pilates. Each instructor is knowledgeable about the practice, anatomy, adjusting and modifying to meet the needs of your body, as well as keeping things fresh and interesting. They take their jobs seriously, while promoting a pleasant and positive environment to come in and work. I leave there on even my worst day and feel invigorated. The equipment is kept clean and in great condition and they utilize all pieces and aspects of them. Overall, it is a wonderful practice and a wonderful place to practice it. Frog Temple maintains the integrity of the Pilates. Because of this, they draw a wonderful client base as well, keeping it friendly and inviting, rather than capitalizing on the popularity. I recommend this studio to anyone from introductory to advanced.

venusweek

01/13/2010

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
Pilates Nirvana

Frog Temple is a great haven of wellness for women and men. The studio is open and light and a great size to be motivated by those around you but not lost in a sea of equipment and people. They truly care about getting it right and helping people reach their goals. If you are either a Pilates enthusiast or simply want to explore it to see if it fits - this is a great place to learn.

jlw1977

01/13/2010

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
friendly place, great teaching

Love the teachers, always welcoming, always able to help you adjust what you are doing to make it work better. Great class availability, good price specials are running all the time. Have been going here for over a year and will keep going as long as I live in Chicago!

berger s

01/13/2010

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
Great classes which keep the focus on challenging you

The Frog Temple's instructors tailor pilates workouts to fit your specific needs. I have a few injuries, and the instructors have gone out of their way to offer alternative formats to various exercises as well as various therapeutic moves in order to assist with healing. I've seen the staff do this with many clients; one does not need to be a ""regular"" to get such specialized care.

They also offer some classes with an aerobic focus. Heart rate elevation comes from the use of jumping jacks and other old school gym activities at intervals throughout the typical pilates regimen.

The staff works to ensure you aren't phoning your workout in, they seek to continuously challenge you, without scaring you away.

Sponsored Links
We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback