In mybook® Health Collection (edit)

Added to your health collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your health collection.

Sponsored Links
Business Description
Founded in 1949, Naval Hospital Beaufort provides a range of general medical, surgical and emergency services. The hospital serves the Marine Corps and retired military personnel, as well as military dependents residing in the Beaufort area in South Carolina. Its bachelor-enlisted quarters and 50-plus family housing units can accommodate more than 190 residents. Naval Hospital Beaufort features a retail store, gas station and public works facility. In addition, the hospital operates medical clinics. Its recreational facilities include a gym, swimming pool, and lighted tennis and basketball courts. Naval Hospital Beaufort offers several types of health care solutions for a population of over 35,000 beneficiaries.
Hours

Regular Hours

Sat - SunClosed

Extra Phones

Phone: (805) 982-6095

Phone: (760) 725-1221

Primary Phone: (760) 725-1440

Phone: (760) 725-1304

Phone: (760) 725-1619

Fax: (760) 725-1221

Services/Products
  • Psychiatric Services/Adult
  • Operating Rooms
  • Substance Abuse
  • Clinical Laboratory Services
  • Post-Op Recovery Room Services
  • Rehabilitation Services/Non-CARF
  • Diagnostic Radiology Services
  • Ambulatory Surgery Onsite
  • Speech Pathology Services
  • Blood Bank
  • Home Health
  • Ambulatory Surgery
  • Acute Care
  • Dietary Services
  • Nuclear Medicine
  • Respiratory/Pulmonary Svcs
  • Pharmacy Services
  • Physical Therapy
  • Anatomical Laboratory Services
  • Neonatal Nursery Services
  • Obstetrical Services
  • Orthopedic Surgery
  • Intensive Care/General
  • Pediatric Services
  • Cardiology/Non-Invasive
  • Medical/Surgical
  • Social Services
  • Occupational Therapy Services
  • Rehab
Payment method
master card, visa
Accreditation

Nonprofit Hospital

Federally Owned Hospital

AKA

Naval Hospital Camp Pendleton

Naval Hospital Camp Pendleton Finance Management

John Holman, MD - Naval Hospital

Holman, John, MD

Categories
Medical Centers, Emergency Care Facilities, Physicians & Surgeons, Surgery-General, Physicians & Surgeons, Family Medicine & General Practice, Surgery Centers, Hospitals
Other Information

Services: Psychiatric Services/Adult, Operating Rooms, Substance Abuse, Clinical Laboratory Services, Post-Op Recovery Room Services, Rehabilitation Services/Non-CARF, Diagnostic Radiology Services, Ambulatory Surgery Onsite, Speech Pathology Services, Blood Bank, Home Health, Ambulatory Surgery, Acute Care, Dietary Services, Nuclear Medicine, Respiratory/Pulmonary Svcs, Pharmacy Services, Physical Therapy, Anatomical Laboratory Services, Neonatal Nursery Services, Obstetrical Services, Orthopedic Surgery, Intensive Care/General, Pediatric Services, Cardiology/Non-Invasive, Medical/Surgical, Social Services, Occupational Therapy Services, Rehab

Coupons

No deals available. Claim this business to add deals.
Claim this business

Reviews

Hi there!
Rate this business!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

carsonkid87

12/04/2012

Overall
There are some good caring peo...

There are some good caring people who work there and do a good job but there are even more who do not want to help you. i dont understand the lack of care and concern i have received most recently with .dr. lifset. he is an ob and I would tell everyone to be wary of him! he has an ego the size of north america. if you have to go there do not be afraid to stand up for yourself in order to receive proper care. you have to be your own advocate when it comes to healthcare weather or not you have tricare and go to the nh. good luck!

2devldoc7

02/09/2012

Overall
I will discourage them from ...

I will discourage them from getting service from this hospital



Would somebody at Naval Hospital Camp Pendleton please adddress the two valid concern about the hospital trunk line number being a fax number instead of someone actually answering the call. I had the same problem calling the hospital today. I had to go through the patient liaison who did not have a good attitude towards a customer. Utilization Management is the worst there is this person who answered my call. Which by the way had gone terribly wrong. She had the worst customer service and I do not know if the CO knows about the dis- service that is porvided to retirees. She raised her voice during the conversation and when I got all upset I told her to calm down and not to raise her voice she slammed the phone.

m.r.

11/04/2011

Overall
EXACTLY!! a fax number as the ...

EXACTLY!! a fax number as the main listing!!!!!

mlfirstmate

02/09/2008

Overall
camp pendelton hospital

The phone number for the hospital is a fax machine. Not good when your looking for a loved one

Sponsored Links
We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback