In mybook® Shopping Collection (edit)

Added to your shopping collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your shopping collection.

Sponsored Links
Business Description
ABOUT IRISH HERALD The Irish Herald is the oldest Irish newspaper on the West Coast. Founded in 1962, the free monthly paper has provided the Irish community with an invaluable service. Since its re-launch in 1996, The Irish Herald continues to inform and entertain the ever-increasing Irish population by way of international and local Irish and Irish American news, entertainment listings, music and book reviews, advice on immigration, real estate, business and finance, travel stories and sports updates. The Irish Herald's 60, 000 readers Irish immigrants ranging from the new arrivals to veterans of 30 or 40 years; Americans conducting business with Irish; or Americans with Irish ancestry value their heritage and like to support local business. Whether you are looking to promote travel, telecommunications, insurance, construction, Irish produce or almost any service or product, The Irish Herald has proven to be the definitive source for information about Irish and Irish-American business on the West Coast. Continued demand for a quality Irish paper has led to expansion. In October 2003 we launched the first edition of the Southern California Irish Herald complete with news, information and stories from Los Angeles, San Diego and Orange Counties as well as other areas such as Palm Desert and Santa Barbara. In another exciting move and one which will prove hugely beneficial to our advertisers and readers, The Irish Herald joined forces with 5 other Irish American monthly publications last year. The new entity is called The American Irish Media Network. For more information visit www.americanirishmedia.com During the first week of each month, The Irish Herald is distributed to the most recognized Irish establishments along the West Coast from Seattle to San Diego. Circulation is around 25, 000.
Hours
Do you know the hours for this business?
Payment method
amex, discover, master card, visa
Neighborhood
Lyon Hoag
AKA

Irish Gael Newspaper

Category
Newspapers

Coupons

No deals available. Claim this business to add deals.
Claim this business

Reviews

Hi there!
Rate this business!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

wify163

04/25/2009

Overall
The Irish Herald !

They Speak about the Four Green Fields of Ireland ;But there is a small patch of that Emerald Island held within the bounds of San Francisco tethered only by the grasp of this editor Sean Canniffe ; A fine finger on the pulse of what really happens in Ireland and within the Bay Area for the Irish community ; Simply a truly informative paper without bias !

Sponsored Links
We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback