In mybook® Home Collection (edit)

Added to your home collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your home collection.

Hours
Do you know the hours for this business?
AKA

A J Smith Surveying

Category
Land Surveyors

Reviews

Hi there!
Rate this business!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

revick

08/19/2012

Overall
Getting a surveyor in the s...

Getting a surveyor in the summer is difficult, especially when gas companies are coming through your area. That's why I completely understood when my phone call wasn't returned by AJ Smith for almost two weeks, then an appointment was made for 3 months later. I was having big problems with trouble neighbors trespassing and damaging my brand new car and newly purchased property out in the country, so I wanted a fence ASAP. All I needed was one corner done, which more then likely is less then an hour work, especially since I had all the surrounding land maps and coordinates on the deed ready to go. AJ told me he charged $100/hour and it was a 5 hour ($500) minimum. That's fine, at this point I was willing to pay five thousand dollars, or any price just to get it done.

Three months later, I took the day off work, which I wasn't paid for obviously, and anxiously waited for our 1:00 appointment. AJ no-showed. I called him, and when I finally got a hold of him hours later, he told me his appointments got mixed up, or some similar excuse to that. He offered to come out and do a little work now and a little work later until it was done, no discount was offered. I've heard this one before...if I waited 3 months for an appointment, and am paying $100/hour, and you no-showed on me,

I should be a priority, not an "I'll squeeze you in here and there when I can between my other appointments that were made after yours". I want a full, scheduled appointment like everyone else. I'm tired of always being brushed aside and put on the back burner. My money is as green as everyone else's. Besides, I worked every day after that. Now I cannot find another surveyor without another extremely long wait time (I've already contacted others who said they were too busy). Very unprofessional. I'm extremely (that word is not strong enough) disappointed.