In mybook® Car Collection (edit)

Added to your car collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your car collection.

Shipman Auto Parts

Be the first to review!

1711 SE 13th St, Brainerd, MN 56401

(218) 829-4779

OPEN NOW
Today: 8:00 am - 12:00 pm
83
YEARS
IN BUSINESS
BBB Accredited businesses follow the BBB Code of Business Practices and pay a fee for accreditation review and monitoring. Accreditation is not a BBB endorsement or evaluation of the business’ product quality or competency in performing services.

BBB Rating and Accreditation information may be delayed up to a week.
Add to mybook

This listing has been
added to mybook.

This listing has been
removed from mybook.

Sponsored Links
General Info
Shipman Auto Parts located at 1711 SE 13th Street in Brainerd, Minnesota was founded in 1935 by Charley Shipman. Charley's son, Marv Shipman took over the business when his father died in 1946 and continued to build the business until he retired in 1998. Marv's son, Dan who has been a part of the business for 30 years and previous store manager Glen Knowlen, who has worked for Shipman's for over 30 years, purchased the business and are current owners. Glen and Dan, along with their store manager of over 15 years, Kurt Hopp, have put in a tremendous amount of time and energy to make Shipman Auto Parts one of the premier auto recycling businesses in Minnesota today. Shipman Auto sits on approximately 20 acres of land and there are approximately 1500 cars in the yard at all times. The main building houses the corporate office along with the main retail and wholesale sales staff. A new computer system better allows them access to parts and information from thousands of other auto recycling yards across the entire nation. This technology offers their wholesale and retail customers instant information on the parts they need. Shipman's purchases about 80 cars per month. Of those cars approximately 80% are torn down for parts ; 10% are sold to other wholesalers and 10% are sold as repairable. Shipman Auto is also very well know throughout Central Minnesota as a premier Western Snowplow dealer selling over 75 snowplows each season. Shipmans also has a certified Western Snowplow install and repair team available. The owners and staff at Shipmans Auto Parts welcomes you to our website and hopes that you find it easy to access the information you are looking for. We pride ourselves on our service and are looking forward to having you as a customer.
BBB Rating
A+
BBB Rating and Accreditation information may be delayed up to a week.
BBB Accredited businesses follow the BBB Code of Business Practices and pay a fee for accreditation review and monitoring. Accreditation is not a BBB endorsement or evaluation of the business’ product quality or competency in performing services.

BBB Rating and Accreditation information may be delayed up to a week.
Hours

Regular Hours

Extra Phones

Phone: (218) 829-1275

Fax Number: (218) 829-1275

Fax: (218) 829-1275

TollFree: (800) 892-4779

TollFree: (800) 892-5477

Payment method
amex
AKA

Shipman Auto Parts Inc

Categories
Used & Rebuilt Auto Parts, Truck Wrecking, Automobile Salvage, Automobile Parts & Supplies, Automobile Accessories, Automobile Electrical Equipment

COUPONS & DEALS

No coupons available

Reviews

Hi there!
Be the first to review!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

Sponsored Links
Feedback