Write a Review

In mybook® Community Collection (edit)

Added to your community collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your community collection.

Sponsored Links
Business Description
The Anchorage Finance Department is a government agency that provides fiscal oversight for the City of Anchorage in Anchorage, Alaska. The finance department consists of the Treasury Division, Property Appraisal Division and Controller Division. The Treasury Division is responsible for billing, collecting and auditing the city's tax revenues. The Property Appraisal Division, headed by the Municipal Assessor, is charged with locating, identifying and valuing all taxable real property and personal property within the Municipality in order to provide a fair and equitable basis for taxation. The Controller Division is responsible for fund accounting, grant accounting, capital project accounting, financial reconciliation, accounts payable processing, payroll processing and financial reporting. The division also assists other departments with financial accounting issues and coordinates the independent external audit.
Hours

Regular Hours

Extra Phones

Phone: (907) 343-6887

Phone: (907) 249-7777

Phone: (907) 343-4461

Phone: (907) 343-4309

Payment method
amex, discover, master card, visa, all major credit cards
Location
Anchorage City Hall
Neighborhood
Downtown Anchorage
AKA

Anchorage It Dept

Ombudsman Municipality

Categories
City, Village & Township Government, Government Offices
Other Information

Wi-Fi: Free

Coupons

No deals available. Claim this business to add deals.
Claim this business

Reviews

Hi there!
Be the first to review!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

Sponsored Links
We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback