In mybook® Health Collection (edit)

Added to your health collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your health collection.

Advanced Physical Therapy

Map & Directions
(1 Review)

1917 Abbott Rd Ste 200, Anchorage, AK 99507

(907) 279-4266

CLOSED NOW
Today: 8:00 am - 7:00 pm
Tomorrow: 8:00 am - 7:00 pm
19
YEARS
IN BUSINESS
Add to mybook

This listing has been
added to mybook.

This listing has been
removed from mybook.

General Info
Established in 2000, Advanced Physical Therapy offers evidence-based treatment solutions. It provides physical, exercise and massage therapy services. The facility offers treatment for temporomandibular dysfunctions, headaches, chronic musculoskeletal problems, and sports, occupational and motor vehicle injuries. Advanced Physical Therapy also provides rehabilitation and women's health services. It coordinates Sportsmetrics, which is a research-based program that combines polymeric, strength and agility training. It provides treatment for neurological disorders and traumatic brain injuries. The facility operates a special services division that offers lifestyle and wellness care options. Advanced Physical Therapy additionally administers community education, lymphatic drainage, and sports rehabilitation and performance programs.
BBB Rating
A+
BBB Rating and Accreditation information may be delayed up to a week.
Hours
Regular Hours

Extra Phones

Phone: (907) 279-4272

Phone: (907) 376-8590

TollFree: (800) 641-6940

Payment method
insurance
Neighborhoods
Independence Park, Abbott Loop
Associations
BBB Accredited Business
AKA

Advanced Physical Therapy of Alaska

Advanced Physical Therapy-Ak

Advanced Physical Therapy Inc

Categories
Physical Therapists, Clinics, Massage Therapists, Physical Therapy Clinics, Physicians & Surgeons, Physicians & Surgeons, Orthopedics, Physicians & Surgeons, Sports Medicine
Other Information

Parking: Lot

By Appointment Only: Yes

Reviews

Hi there!
Rate this business!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

Paula M.

10/30/2017

Overall
Expertise
Facility
Professionalism

I dealt with the Seward location for my services, and I had no problems whatsoever with the therapist or front desk staff. The organization's billing practices & staff, out of Anchorage, account for my low rating of professionalism. Each appointment I attended, I paid whatever amount I was asked to pay out-of-pocket. After my services ended & my claims were processed by my insurance company, I found that I was overbilled by $537.57. For three weeks now, I've been trying to get my refund from the billing office. There are excuses and delays, which do not seem reasonable to me. After phoning 4X, emailing 1X and appealing to the Seward location for advocacy help, I still do not have a confirmation from the organization when I will receive my refund. Also, I was informed that their policy is to refund the consumer any monies due, 90 days after the last insurance payment. Due to the excessive overbilling and difficulties in receiving my refund, I have decided not to do business with the organization in the future.