In mybookFun Collection (edit)
Added to your fun collection.
Removed From mybook!

We took this business out of your fun collection.

Battleship North Carolina

Add to mybook

This listing has been
added to mybook.

This listing has been
removed from mybook.

Business Details

78

years

in Business

It's Your Experience. 

 

Hours:

Regular Hours

General Info:
Moored in quiet dignity and majesty the Battleship NORTH CAROLINA, across the river from downtown Wilmington, beckons visitors to walk her decks. Envision the daily life and fierce combat her crew faced in the Pacific Theatre during World War II. From all across our Nation they came, young men who had grown up in the crucible of the Great Depression and now determined to serve their Country in its time of need. These are the men whose stories you will encounter through their oral histories, photographs, and mementos as you experience the Ship and the exhibits. Step back in time and let history come alive through the crews’ stories. Discover and build your personal connection by steering the ship, starting her engines or even firing the guns. The Battleship NORTH CAROLINA It's Your Experience.
Extra Phones:

Phone: (910) 251-5807

Services/Products:

VISITOR INFO Whether you’re a local or a tourist, a teacher or a student, a veteran or novice or just plan curious, the Battleship NORTH CAROLINA offers an incredible experience for everyone.

To see what is currently happening at the Battleship please see our Calendar of Events.   PLAN YOUR VISIT The Battleship NORTH CAROLINA is a self guided tour. Start your experience by viewing the introductory movie in the auditorium and then browse through the exhibit hall and head up the gangway to board the Ship. Follow the arrows and enjoy climbing ladders to explore parts of 9 levels. Make sure to bring your camera but hold onto to it along with your cell phones and sunglasses. The Ship is huge and not air conditioned so be prepared to savoir her as the sailors did. The average is about 2 hours but many visitors spend longer than that. It is up to you on how much you would like to discover. The Ship is yours for the day.

Payment method:
cash, mastercard, visa
Price Range:
Adults: 12 and over: $12.00 Seniors: 65 and over: $10.00 Military: Active or retired with military ID: $10.00 Children: 6 through 11: $6.00 Children: 5 and under: Free Friends of the Battleship Members: Free
Location:
GPS coordinates +34° 14' 11.58", -77° 57' 16.14". Or Enter #1 Battleship Road, Wilmington, NC 28401 in your car GPS system In Myrtle Beach? Taking US 17 North towards Wilmington merge with US74/76 East. Follow the signs for the Battleship Memorial and US 421 North. Coming from the Deep South? Heading I-95 North after you cross the border from South Carolina into No
AKA:

State of North Carolina

Uss North Carolina Battleship Memorial

Categories:
Historical Places, Tourist Information & Attractions, Museums

More »

Less »

Reviews

Click to rate
Please give the business a star rating

Thanks!
Success! Thanks for posting your review of Battleship North Carolina. You’ve done the world some good today.

Sponsored Links
Map & Directions
People Also Viewed
Send to Phone
Battleship North Carolina

1 Battleship RdWilmingtonNC 28401

(910) 251-5797

Send this business listing as a text message to a mobile phone.

Cancel

Your text message was sent.

To opt out at anytime, send the word STOP to YP411.

To get a help message, send the word HELP to YP411.

There was an error sending your text.

Please try again.

Terms: The recipient of this text message may incur charges depending on their wireless carrier. Not all carriers are currently supported.

Message Business

What would you like to know?

Cancel

Sorry!

We were unable to send your message. Please try again later.

Add a Photo
Battleship North Carolina

1 Battleship RdWilmingtonNC 28401

(910) 251-5797

  • Photos should be clear and in focus
  • Photos should be of the business, product or service, not an illustration or clip art
  • Photos should not be an advertisment or include contact information.
Add a New Collection
Oops! There was a problem saving the new custom collection.
Please try again.
Collection Name cannot be empty
Upload a Photo
(optional)

Remaining Characters: 100

Remaining Characters: 500

Cancel
Save
We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback