Write a Review
In mybookPets Collection (edit)
Added to your pets collection.
Removed From mybook!

We took this business out of your pets collection.

Ellis County Spca

Add to mybook

This listing has been
added to mybook.

This listing has been
removed from mybook.

Business Details

12

years

in Business

Hours:

Regular Hours

General Info:
Ellis County SPCA opened to the public in August 2004. We are a private non-profit 501 ( c ) ( 3 ) organization and are located in Waxahachie, Texas. We are not affiliated with any other SPCA or the ASPCA of New York. Our success depends on the support of donors, volunteers, and animal housing contracts with the City of Ennis and Ellis County Sheriff's office. Due to the extreme number of animals brought in by animal control, we are unable to be a no kill shelter. Due to an increase in population in Ellis county, there is also an overpopulation of animals. A group of concerned citizens has formed Ellis County Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals ( EC-SPCA ) in an effort to increase adoptions of these animals, to educate our community about the importance of spaying and neutering, to provide information on proper animal care including kindness towards animals, and to help build a modern animal care center. Ellis County SPCA ( Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals ) was founded in April 2003 by a group of volunteers from the community who saw the need to: No Kill shelters limit the type and number of animals that they take in based on their adoptability and space available in their facility. Animals that are turned away from these types of shelters must still go somewhere. Every animal shelter must do some euthanasia of animals that are sick, aggressive or hurt. We want to help the MAJORITY and cannot limit ourselves to which homeless animals are brought to us. To help pay for overhead of $250, 000 annually and to keep our facility open, we current hold two contracts with Ellis County Sheriff's office and the City of Ennis. We receive over 400 strays monthly from those contracts alone. We do not set a maximum amount of time we will keep an animal up for adoption. Decisions about euthanasia are based on the adoptability of the animal and the space available to humanely house the animal at the shelter. Rather than setting a time limit, we strive to ensure that each animal remains healthy and adoptable. If the animal becomes stressed, aggressive, or sick at the shelter, or if space becomes a problem, euthanasia may be considered. It is estimated that animal shelters care for between 68 million dogs and cats every year in the United States, of whom 34 million are euthanized. There are simply not enough responsible homes for all of these wonderful, innocent animals. At this point in time, it would be impossible to humanely house every unwanted animal in the United States.
Sponsored Links
Payment method:
visa, amex, check, mastercard, discover
AKA:

Spca Of Ellis County

Categories:
Animal Shelters, Animal Removal Services, Animal Shows & Organizations
Other Information:

Specialties: Pets, Cats, Dogs

More »

Less »

Reviews

Hi there!
Rate this business!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

03/07/2012

Overall
DO NOT take your pet to Ellis ...

DO NOT take your pet to Ellis County SPCA before finding out all required info. They neglected to tell me all the added costs and procedures that would be done to my dog for a spay/neuter. I agreed and set up an appointment for my dog to be spayed, and put down a $20 deposit. I asked beforehand about all info about my dog so I would be well informed. When i brought my dog there, they told me that my dog would get a tattoo, which I was not told about or wanted on my dog. They also charged me an extra $20 since my dog was getting fixed while she was in heat, WHICH I WAS NOT TOLD ABOUT. When I complained they said I could leave with my dog but not get my $20 deposit back, when it was their mistake for not telling me about all this hidden info. For the cost of the whole thing, I could have taken my dog to a vet and would not had to have a tattoo. I really try and go to the SPCA when I can to help them, but I will never go there again. Be sure have them go over the info with you on the forms, otherwise you will end up paying a lot more and having scarred dog. BEWARE

Sponsored Links
Map & Directions
More Like This
Send to Phone
Ellis County Spca

2570 Fm 878WaxahachieTX 75165

(972) 935-0756

Send this business listing as a text message to a mobile phone.

Cancel

Your text message was sent.

To opt out at anytime, send the word STOP to YP411.

To get a help message, send the word HELP to YP411.

There was an error sending your text.

Please try again.

Terms: The recipient of this text message may incur charges depending on their wireless carrier. Not all carriers are currently supported.

E-Mail
Message Business

What would you like to know?

Cancel

Sorry!

We were unable to send your message. Please try again later.

Add a New Collection
Oops! There was a problem saving the new custom collection.
Please try again.
Collection Name cannot be empty
Upload a Photo
(optional)

Remaining Characters: 100

Remaining Characters: 500

Cancel
Save
We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback