In mybookServices Collection (edit)
Added to your services collection.
Removed From mybook!

We took this business out of your services collection.

Howard & Hoffman Inc

Add to mybook

This listing has been
added to mybook.

This listing has been
removed from mybook.

Business Details

24

years

in Business

Hours:

Regular Hours

General Info:
Howard & Hoffman, Inc was founded in 1906 when Clement W. Howard and William M. Hoffman formed a partnership on March 3, in Washington, DC. At the time, both men worked for Firemen's Insurance Company of Washington and Georgetown. Howard, 60, was Secretary and CEO and Hoffman, 33, was the Assistant Secretary. The desire to form the agency came from their desire to better serve their customers. In 1906 a gentleman from Dodge Hotel Corporation came into the Firemen's office looking for a policy to cover his new hotel. Unfortunately, he needed $100, 000 of coverage, and Fireman's capacity at the time was only $5, 000. When Mr. Hoffman told him that they could only insure $5, 000 of his hotel and that he would have to go elsewhere to insure the rest, he got very upset. Mr. Howard and Mr. Hoffman decided that the gentleman was right, they should be able to serve all of his insurance needs. They decided to form an agency representing larger multi-line insurance companies that could provide the coverage needed. Unhappily, Clement W. Howard did not get to see his new agency grow and prosper. He died the year after its founding. Hoffman died in 1951, having devoted 60 years to the insurance industry.
Extra Phones:

Fax Number: (202) 966-1440

Sponsored Links
Brands:
The Hartford
Payment method:
master card, visa, amex, check
Neighborhoods:
Northwest Washington, Wesley Heights, Cathedral - Wesley Heights - McLean Gardens
Associations:
INDEPENDENT INSURANCE AGENTS AND BROKERS OF AMERICA,METROPOLITAN WASHINGTON ASSOCIATION INDEPENDENT INSURANCE AGENTS.,PROFESSIONAL INSURANCE AGENTS ASSOCIATION
AKA:

Howard & Hoffman Inc Ins

Hoffman, William Howard & Hoffman INC

Categories:
Auto Insurance, Insurance, Property & Casualty Insurance, Motorcycle Insurance, Homeowners Insurance, Life Insurance, Agriculture Insurance

More »

Less »

Reviews

Hi there!
Be the first to review!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

Sponsored Links
Map & Directions
People Also Viewed
Send to Phone
Howard & Hoffman Inc

3201 New Mexico Ave NW Ste 205WashingtonDC 20016

(202) 966-0700

Send this business listing as a text message to a mobile phone.

Cancel

Your text message was sent.

To opt out at anytime, send the word STOP to YP411.

To get a help message, send the word HELP to YP411.

There was an error sending your text.

Please try again.

Terms: The recipient of this text message may incur charges depending on their wireless carrier. Not all carriers are currently supported.

E-Mail
Message Business

What would you like to know?

Cancel

Sorry!

We were unable to send your message. Please try again later.

Add a New Collection
Oops! There was a problem saving the new custom collection.
Please try again.
Collection Name cannot be empty
Upload a Photo
(optional)

Remaining Characters: 100

Remaining Characters: 500

Cancel
Save
We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback