In mybookCommunity Collection (edit)
Added to your community collection.
Removed From mybook!

We took this business out of your community collection.

Trempealeau Village Fire Department

Add to mybook

This listing has been
added to mybook.

This listing has been
removed from mybook.

Business Details

12

years

in Business

Hours:
Do you know the hours for this business?
General Info:
The Trempealeau Volunteer Fire Department is an organization that is made up of members whom volunteer their time and talents to respond to all types of emergency calls 365 days a year and 24 hrs a day. We currently have 30 paid-on-call volunteer fire and 18 EMS personnel that make up our department. Our department provides fire, search and rescue, emergency medical services, inspection, and public education services to our community.We are located in Trempealeau County on the western edge of Wisconsin on the Mississippi River. Our area of coverage is nestled between the river on one side and towering bluffs, rolling hills, and valleys on the other. The fire department covers the Village of Trempealeau, Township of Trempealeau, and the Township of Caledonia. We cover about a 70 square miles area with a permanent residence of close to 4, 100 people and growing rapidly. On average, this area has experienced a 22% increase in population since 1990. Although we are in a small, rural community, we must cover a challenging wide variety of different needs. We are on the border of two other counties and supply mutual aid within these counties as needed. We have three major highway systems within our coverage area and supply first response EMS to fires, accidents, and medical emergencies. The Fire Department and First Responders respond to all vehicle accidents in our coverage area, as well as to all fire calls. We border the Mississippi River and have a Federal lock and dam within our coverage area along with barge and recreational boat traffic. Burlington Northern Railroad also passes through our coverage area. Trempealeau is a popular tourist area offering a variety of recreational opportunities with Perrot State Park and two U.S. Fish and Wildlife National Wildlife Refuges within our coverage area.
Sponsored Links
AKA:

City/Town/Village Fire Department

Trempealeau Village Fire Dept

Trempealeau Volunteer Fire Department

Categories:
Fire Departments, Government Offices

More »

Less »

Reviews

Review this business:
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

write a review
for this business
with a rating

to share your opinion of this business

with YP visitors across the United States

and in your neighborhood

Add Your Review
Sponsored Links
Map & Directions
People Also Viewed
Send to Phone
Trempealeau Village Fire Department

11620 Fremont StTrempealeauWI 54661

(608) 534-6464

Send this business listing as a text message to a mobile phone.

Cancel

Your text message was sent.

To opt out at anytime, send the word STOP to YP411.

To get a help message, send the word HELP to YP411.

There was an error sending your text.

Please try again.

Terms: The recipient of this text message may incur charges depending on their wireless carrier. Not all carriers are currently supported.

E-Mail
Message Business

What would you like to know?

Cancel

Sorry!

We were unable to send your message. Please try again later.

Add a Photo
Trempealeau Village Fire Department

11620 Fremont StTrempealeauWI 54661

(608) 534-6464

  • Photos should be in .gif, .jpg, or .png format
  • Photos should represent this business (ex. storefront, interior, services/amenities offered, etc.)
  • Photos must not be of an objectionable nature (offensive, profane, pornographic, obscene, etc.)
  • All photos submitted are subjected to YP Terms of Service
Add a New Collection
Oops! There was a problem saving the new custom collection.
Please try again.
Collection Name cannot be empty
Upload a Photo
(optional)

Remaining Characters: 100

Remaining Characters: 500

Cancel
Save
We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback