In mybookPets Collection (edit)
Added to your pets collection.
Removed From mybook!

We took this business out of your pets collection.

Taos Animal Shelter

Add to mybook

This listing has been
added to mybook.

This listing has been
removed from mybook.

Business Details

Hours:

Regular Hours

General Info:
About Stray Hearts Animal CENTER The Humane Society of Taos, Inc dba: Stray Hearts Animal Center is a 501c3 non-profit organization. Our mission statement: Stray Hearts Animal Center of Taos is wholly dedicated to interim compassionate and humane care and rehabilitation for lost and abandoned animals, upholding their rights for such, protecting animals from abuse and neglect and exploitation, and placing them into responsible and loving homes. We are committed to animal population control and public education to ensure long-term positive management of animal populations in our area. Stray Hearts Animal Center of Taos provides humane care and shelter for abandoned and abused companion animals in the Taos area. All animals leaving the Stray Hearts Animal Shelter have complete immunizations, are spayed/neutered or scheduled for alteration, licensed and micro-chipped. Stray Hearts also provides educational programs to volunteers, schools and the community at large. Founded and incorporated in 1991 the shelter operated until August, 2004. At that time the shelter was closed due to financial problems. In November 2004 a group of concerned citizens from the town of Taos, New Mexico stepped forward to remedy the desperate situation by giving new hope to lost and abandoned animals.
Extra Phones:

Phone: (575) 751-0601

Primary Phone: (575) 751-0601

Sponsored Links
Payment method:
paypal
AKA:

Stray Hearts of Taos Animal Shelter

Stray Hearts-Taos Animal Shltr

Categories:
Animal Shelters, Animal Shows & Organizations

More »

Less »

Gallery

Taos Animal Shelter

Reviews

Review this business:Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

Sponsored Links
Map & Directions
People Also Viewed
Send to Phone
Taos Animal Shelter

1200 Saint Francis LnTaosNM 87571

(575) 758-2981

Send this business listing as a text message to a mobile phone.

Cancel

Your text message was sent.

To opt out at anytime, send the word STOP to YP411.

To get a help message, send the word HELP to YP411.

There was an error sending your text.

Please try again.

Terms: The recipient of this text message may incur charges depending on their wireless carrier. Not all carriers are currently supported.

Message Business

What would you like to know?

Cancel

Sorry!

We were unable to send your message. Please try again later.

Add a Photo
Taos Animal Shelter

1200 Saint Francis LnTaosNM 87571

(575) 758-2981

  • Photos should be clear and in focus
  • Photos should be of the business, product or service, not an illustration or clip art
  • Photos should not be an advertisment or include contact information
Add a New Collection
Oops! There was a problem saving the new custom collection.
Please try again.
Collection Name cannot be empty
Upload a Photo
(optional)

Remaining Characters: 100

Remaining Characters: 500

Cancel
Save
We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback