In mybookCommunity Collection (edit)
Added to your community collection.
Removed From mybook!

We took this business out of your community collection.

Meals On Wheels Of Tampa

CLOSED NOW

Today:8:00 am - 4:00 pm

Tomorrow:8:00 am - 4:00 pm

550 W Hillsborough Ave,

Tampa, FL 33603

(813) 238-8410

Add to mybook

This listing has been
added to mybook.

This listing has been
removed from mybook.

Business Details

41

years

in Business

Nourish, enrich, and strengthen.
Hours:

Regular Hours

Sat - SunClosed

New Year's Day

2016/01/01Closed

Memorial Day

2016/05/30Closed

Labor Day

2016/09/05Closed

Thanksgiving Day

2016/11/24Closed

Independence Day

2016/07/04Closed

Christmas Day

2016/12/25Closed

General Info:
Meals On Wheels of Tampa serves more than 700 seniors and homebound with a hot, nutritious meal delivered to their door by a caring volunteer. Our mission is to nourish, enrich, and strengthen the independent lives of the homebound and seniors in Tampa. The quality of the food provides nourishment for the body. The words of encouragement from volunteers, provides enrichment for the soul. For many of our recipients, a visit from a volunteer is the only human contact they will have in a day. Together we strengthen the community by caring for a segment of our population who are often forgotten and can not get out of the house. Meals On Wheels of Tampa is a proud member of Meals On Wheels America.
Extra Phones:

Fax Number: (813) 239-2901

Sponsored Links
Services/Products:
Meals on Wheels of Tampa provides hot, fresh, nutritious meals to the homebound, disabled, and elderly throughout the Tampa community every day, fulfilling its mission of nourishing the body, enriching the spirit and strengthening the community. Each meal is delivered directly to the doorstep of the homebound individuals by a friendly, caring volunteer around the noontime hour.
Payment method:
all major credit cards, discover, visa, debit, check, mastercard, amex
Price Range:
The cost of each meals is $4.75. Meals On Wheels of Tampa makes every attempt to bring anyone on the program who needs the services. Invoices are sent to the recipient (or designated payee) at the end of each month. Please call (813) 238-8410 or fill out the 'Get a Meal' application at http://www.mowtampa.org/programs/mealservice/get-a-meal/ to inquire qualifications and pricing for the home-delivered meal program.
Location:
Meals On Wheels of Tampa is located at 550 W. Hillsborough Avenue, Tampa, Florida 33603. The main office, including the kitchen, is just a few blocks West from Hillsborough exit off of 275, right across from the Hillsborough River, on the south side of the street.
Neighborhoods:
Northwest Tampa, Riverbend
Amenities:
Hot meals, fresh food, daily visit, heart healthy, low sodium, 30-day rotating menu, birthday card and cake, produce on wheels (POW), hurricane prep pack program, animeals, holiday gift bags, Thanksgiving morning visit and treat, and much more!
Languages:
Spanish
AKA:

Meals Wheels

Meals On Wheels

Meals On Wheels of Tampa

Meals On Wheels Tampa

Meal delivery

Categories:
Community Organizations, Human Services Organizations, Food Delivery Service, Health & Wellness Products
Other Information:

Parking: Lot, Free

Specialties: Diet & Nutrition

More »

Less »

Reviews

Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

write a review
for this business
with a rating

to share your opinion of this business

with YP visitors across the United States

and in your neighborhood

Add Your Review
Sponsored Links
Map & Directions
People Also Viewed
Send to Phone
Meals On Wheels Of Tampa

550 W Hillsborough AveTampaFL 33603

(813) 238-8410

Send this business listing as a text message to a mobile phone.

Cancel

Your text message was sent.

To opt out at anytime, send the word STOP to YP411.

To get a help message, send the word HELP to YP411.

There was an error sending your text.

Please try again.

Terms: The recipient of this text message may incur charges depending on their wireless carrier. Not all carriers are currently supported.

E-Mail
Message Business

What would you like to know?

Cancel

Sorry!

We were unable to send your message. Please try again later.

Add a Photo
Meals On Wheels Of Tampa

550 W Hillsborough AveTampaFL 33603

(813) 238-8410

  • Photos should be in .gif, .jpg, or .png format
  • Photos should represent this business (ex. storefront, interior, services/amenities offered, etc.)
  • Photos must not be of an objectionable nature (offensive, profane, pornographic, obscene, etc.)
  • All photos submitted are subjected to YP Terms of Service
Add a New Collection
Oops! There was a problem saving the new custom collection.
Please try again.
Collection Name cannot be empty
Upload a Photo
(optional)

Remaining Characters: 100

Remaining Characters: 500

Cancel
Save
We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback