In mybookServices Collection (edit)
Added to your services collection.
Removed From mybook!

We took this business out of your services collection.

Fantasy Inn & Wedding Chapel

Add to mybook

This listing has been
added to mybook.

This listing has been
removed from mybook.

Business Details

28

years

in Business

BBB Rating:
A+
BBB Rating and Accreditation information may be delayed up to a week.
Hours:

Regular Hours

Extra Phones:

Phone: (530) 541-6666

Phone: (530) 282-1499

Fax: (530) 541-6798

TollFree: (800) 367-7736

Sponsored Links
Payment method:
amex, all major credit cards, discover
AKA:

Fantasy Inn Tahoe

Categories:
Hotels, Wedding Chapels & Ceremonies, Marriage Ceremonies, Wedding Reception Locations & Services, Bed & Breakfast & Inns, Lodging
Other Information:

Parking: Free

Wi-Fi: Free

Price Range : Average

Pets Allowed: No

Wheelchair Accessible: Yes

More »

Less »

Reviews

Review this business:
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

TovaOpatrny

Posted: 9/15/2010

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
Doesn't care about customers

I hate that I even have to give this place one star. We reserved a room at this hotel months prior to our wedding for our wedding night. We knew it was going to be old school cheese but we thought corny would be something fun and we reserved the princess suite. Two days before the wedding, my (now)husband called up to confirm our reservation and said we would be later in the evening since we had an afternoon wedding and was getting married 20 miles south of the lake. On the day of our wedding, at the exact moment that we were having our ceremony, they left a voicemail asking us if we were still coming that evening. After the celebration and cleanup, around 8PM, we got the message. My husband called them right away and they said it was too late, they had given our room away. They couldn't even offer us another room, as they were completely booked. When asked what they could do to help us out here, the front desk clerk just said that we could leave a voicemail message for the manager, who was not on duty. At that point, we were then struggling, on our wedding night, to find a place that was not fully booked. We ended up stay at the Howard Johnson Inn with a very sweet manager, who took pity on our plight, offering us the best room she had available and giving us vouchers for a free breakfast next door. Two days after returning home, my husband talked to the Fantasy Inn manager. He said, they always release reserved rooms at 6PM and they had no record of my husband calling two days prior. As with the prior conversation with the desk clerk, this was a case of passing on the buck to the mystery desk clerk instead of just taking responsibility and apologizing. The manager said it was our fault for not leaving a deposit, even though my husband had asked twice if the hotel needed his credit card information when he reserved the room and was told that was not needed. The manager then responded that they never take cc information because the vast majority of the population doesn't have a credit card. (?!?!) My husband asked if he would pay for our hotel room at the Howard Johnson. The manager said no, but he would offer us a free night at the Fantasy Inn. When asked how we could redeem this, he replied for us to give him a call when we were next in town. My husband wants something in writing and the manager refuses. My husband says that we need something in writing as it was the verbal stuff that got us into trouble in the first place. The manager then said, ""you know what? Now you get nothing."" And then hung up. Obviously, this place doesn't care about potential customers or even if they have repeat business. If they keep this up, I suspect they will not be in business long. For a wedding that was amazing, I'm lucky this was the only thing that went wrong, but, after all the confirmations, I wasn't expecting there to be any problems. Thanks Howard Johnson for saving us!

Was this helpful?YesFlag Abuse
twrice

Posted: 8/16/2002

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
Swings

My wife and I spent our honeymoon at Fantasy Inn. We are still talking about the swing over the bed.

Was this helpful?YesFlag Abuse
rena365

Posted: 8/14/2002

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
loved it

What a romantic little inn. The staff was very accomadating. Would love to return there.

Was this helpful?YesFlag Abuse
Sponsored Links
Map & Directions
People Also Viewed
Send to Phone
Fantasy Inn & Wedding Chapel

3696 Lake Tahoe BlvdSouth Lake TahoeCA 96150

(530) 541-4200

Send this business listing as a text message to a mobile phone.

Cancel

Your text message was sent.

To opt out at anytime, send the word STOP to YP411.

To get a help message, send the word HELP to YP411.

There was an error sending your text.

Please try again.

Terms: The recipient of this text message may incur charges depending on their wireless carrier. Not all carriers are currently supported.

E-Mail
Message Business

What would you like to know?

Cancel

Sorry!

We were unable to send your message. Please try again later.

Add a Photo
Fantasy Inn & Wedding Chapel

3696 Lake Tahoe BlvdSouth Lake TahoeCA 96150

(530) 541-4200

  • Photos should be in .gif, .jpg, or .png format
  • Photos should represent this business (ex. storefront, interior, services/amenities offered, etc.)
  • Photos must not be of an objectionable nature (offensive, profane, pornographic, obscene, etc.)
  • All photos submitted are subjected to YP Terms of Service
Add a New Collection
Oops! There was a problem saving the new custom collection.
Please try again.
Collection Name cannot be empty
Upload a Photo
(optional)

Remaining Characters: 100

Remaining Characters: 500

Cancel
Save
We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback