Write a Review

In mybook® Shopping Collection (edit)

Added to your shopping collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your shopping collection.

Sponsored Links
Business Description
Pioneer Newspapers is a private, family owned publishing business, with the stock of the company held by members of the Scripps family. Jim Scripps, who died in 1986, formed Pioneer Newspapers in 1974. The company holds a majority interest in seven separately organized businesses, each of which operates a daily newspaper in the following communities: Klamath Falls, Ore.; Logan, Utah; Nampa, Idaho; Pocatello, Idaho; Bozeman, Mont.; and Ellensburg, Wash. The company also owns weekly newspapers in Big Sky, Mont., West Yellowstone, Mont., Emmett, Idaho, Driggs, Idaho, and Lakeview, Ore., as well as an office building in Seattle and two magazines published in Klamath Falls. In addition to operating newspapers in these communities, Pioneer Newspapers provides management services to and is closely associated with the Skagit Valley Publishing Company, which owns a daily newspaper in Mount Vernon, Wash., and a weekly publication in Anacortes, Wash. The paper's headquarters are in Seattle.
Hours

Regular Hours

Extra Phones

Phone: (206) 282-2143

Primary Phone: (206) 282-2143

Fax Number: (206) 282-2143

Payment method
all major credit cards, amex, master card, visa
Neighborhoods
Queen Anne, Lower Queen Anne
AKA

Pioneer Paper

Category
Newspapers
Other Information

Parking: Street

Coupons

No deals available. Claim this business to add deals.
Claim this business

Reviews

Hi there!
Be the first to review!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

Sponsored Links
We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback