In My BookFun Collection (edit)
Added to My Book!

Now find this business in your fun collection.

Sign in now to save My Book and access your favorites and notes in our free YP app!

Removed From My Book!

We took this business out of your fun collection.

Santa Clara Parks & Recreation

Add to My Book

This listing has been
added to My Book.

This listing has been
removed from My Book.

Business Details

Hours:
Do you know the hours for this business?
More Info:
Santa Clara is a family oriented and business friendly city, with an award-winning ethics program and a commitment to fostering public trust. In the heart of Silicon Valley, the City is located in Santa Clara County at the southern tip of San Francisco Bay, about 45 miles south of San Francisco, and in a strategic regional location convenient to freeways, airports, railroads, expressways, light rail and other public transportation. "The Mission City, " as Santa Clara is known, was founded in 1852. It is now a community of about 118, 830 residents with employment base of about 106, 750. With 19.3 square miles of tree-lined neighborhoods, thriving commercial and industrial centers, and 300 days of sunshine each year, it is an ideal location for individuals, families, and businesses. Explore California's early Spanish history at Mission Santa Clara de Asis, founded in 1777, on the beautiful campus of Santa Clara University, the State's oldest institution of higher learning. Other points of interest and attractions include Mission College, the 100-acre California's Great America theme park, an award-winning Santa Clara Convention Center, Triton Museum of Art, the de Saisset Museum, Intel Museum, the headquarters and practice fields of the world champion 49ers football team, and numerous shopping opportunities such as Westfield Shoppingtown - Valley Fair. For more information on attractions, hotels, and other points of interest, please visit the Santa Clara Chamber of Commerce and Convention-Visitors Bureau website. The City of Santa Clara is not your typical Bay Area city. It's better. Voted one of ten All-America Cities in the New Millennium by the National Civic League, Santa Clara has a "High Tech, Human Touch, H2" approach to serving the community's needs. It offers the region's lowest combined utility costs in the nine Bay Area counties, with savings of 30 to 40% on electricity alone, and it is consistently rated one of the most affordable cities in the nation for business. Santa Clara is a Charter City with a Council/Manager form of government. The City's financial stability ensures the highest levels of citizen and business service, low business taxes and solid real estate value, and it is also one of the safest U.S. cities with a population of 75, 000+. Our outstanding public safety record includes the highest fire rating in Santa Clara County and some of the fastest emergency response times in the state. With a focus on high quality customer services and its reputation, it is no wonder more than 9, 400 businesses, including many of the world's top technology firms, and thousands of long-time residents have made the City of Santa Clara their home. Numerous books have been published about the City of Santa Clara's rich and varied history. They are available for checkout at the City's library, or available for purchase from many local places, as well as online.
Extra Phones:

Phone: (408) 615-2220

Phone: (408) 615-2240

AKA:

City of Santa Clara Public Works

City of Santa Clara Parks & Recreation Department

Santa Clara City Clerk

Categories:
Parks, City, Village & Township Government, County & Parish Government, Government Offices

More »

Less »

Gallery

Reviews

Click to rate
Please give the business a star rating

Thanks!
Success! Thanks for posting your review of Santa Clara Parks & Recreation. You’ve done the world some good today.

Map & Directions
People Also Viewed
Send to Phone
Santa Clara Parks & Recreation

1500 Warburton AveSanta ClaraCA 95050

(408) 615-2260

Send this business listing as a text message to a mobile phone.

Cancel

Your text message was sent.

To opt out at anytime, send the word STOP to YP411.

To get a help message, send the word HELP to YP411.

There was an error sending your text.

Please try again.

E-Mail
Santa Clara Parks & Recreation

1500 Warburton AveSanta ClaraCA 95050

(408) 615-2260

Send this business details to yourself or up to 5 friends.

Cancel

Your email message was sent successfully.

There was an error sending your email.

Please try again.

Add a Photo
Santa Clara Parks & Recreation

1500 Warburton AveSanta ClaraCA 95050

(408) 615-2260

Add a New Collection
Oops! There was a problem saving the new custom collection.
Please try again.
Collection Name cannot be empty
Upload a Photo
(optional)

Remaining Characters: 50

Remaining Characters: 500

Cancel
Save
We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Done

My Book – Organize All Your Business Contacts in One Place!

Take the Tour

My Book – Start Organizing Your Business Contacts!

Go to My Book

Don't Lose Your Changes! Join YP to Save My Book and Access It Anywhere.

Join! Go to My Book

My Book – Manage Your Collections

Go to My Book
Click on Go To My Book to access your saved businesses from anywhere

You can also click on Go to My Book any time from any page, or find My Book under your account tab.