Write a Review

In mybook® Community Collection (edit)

Added to your community collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your community collection.

Sponsored Links
Business Description
The San Jose Police Department is a full-service law enforcement agency that prevents crime, enforces laws and ordinances, and works to maintain a safe and peaceful environment. It employs more than 1,300 sworn officers and coordinates response to emergency and nonemergency calls for service and crime prevention. The department operates an investigation bureau that handles cases related to burglary, robbery, homicide and identity theft. The San Jose Police Department investigates missing persons and organizes various neighborhood watch programs. It prevents domestic violence, gang activities and financial crime. The department enforces laws and ordinances related to traffic and parking rules. The San Jose Police Department provides sex offender registration services and is located in San Jose, Calif.
Hours
Do you know the hours for this business?
Neighborhood
North San Jose
AKA

San Jose City Police Department

San Jose Police Dept-Invstgtns

Categories
Police Departments, Law Enforcement Agencies-Government, City, Village & Township Government

Coupons

No deals available. Claim this business to add deals.
Claim this business

Reviews (2)

Hi there!
Rate this business!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

10/27/2011

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
San Jose Police are Laudably Loving.

I have had occasional stops by police in San Jose, only to find my kindness, reciprocated. They are actually considerate, and almost friendly.
Thank the San Jose police!

05/05/2008

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
corrupt.

WoW. I have never been treated so poorly by police officers. was schedualed to perform in San Jose with my band, was shuttled into the san carlos area and stuck in the cinco demayo chaos pulled over for un safe lane change while trying to avoid hitting a car who had stopped abrubtly to hold there mexicanflags and signs out to others. wrong place and time for me however, what a chicken sh*t way to escape doing your REAL job ---controlling the chaos--which was not being done. Much safer to pull over a 40 yr. man and his beautiful wife from another town than to pull over a car full of related truble makers. I also seen three other cars pulled over OUT OF THAT AREA driven by wholesome looking families with children. Both officers I delt with were rude and threatening to both me and my wife.

Sponsored Links
We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback