In mybookHealth Collection (edit)
Added to your health collection.
Removed From mybook!

We took this business out of your health collection.

Rural Metro

Add to mybook

This listing has been
added to mybook.

This listing has been
removed from mybook.

Business Details

100

years

in Business

Innovation Starts With The Original
Hours:

Regular Hours

General Info:
Find ACDelco auto parts for your vehicle at Rural Metro in San Diego, CA. ACDelco provides high-quality car parts for all major vehicle systems, as well as off-road, marine and industrial equipment. Our product portfolio includes maintenance parts, such as car batteries, spark plugs, oil filters, air filters, wiper blades, and brakes, as well as repair parts such as alternators, radiators, chassis and heating/cooling components.
Extra Phones:

Phone: (858) 499-1500

Sponsored Links
Payment method:
all major credit cards, amex, debit, discover, master card, visa, cash
Neighborhoods:
Kearny Mesa, Eastern San Diego
AKA:

Rural Metro Ambulance

Rural/Metro Inc

Category:
Ambulance Services

More »

Less »

Reviews

Hi there!
Rate this business!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

01/23/2011

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
Interesting thing happened on the way to take over...

Rural Metro is an EMS and Fire Service Private provider in the USA. This company came up many years ago, and has a strategy that is not unique, but extremely effective in the acquisition of prime ambulance service territory contracting.

Years ago, Rural Metro came roaring into town, when the San Diego Fire Dept made noises to the effect that they wanted to take over the paramedic services in the CITY OF SAN DIEGO!

Rural Metro, long known for beginning a ""partnership"" with communities and cities for fire protection and ambulance services, is known also for coming back in to a community after the ""honeymoon"" period is over and competing openly against the agency it once served.

In fact, many outside of the City of San Diego Fire Department begged and pleaded with the chiefs and administrative personnel SDFD to not do this... to no avail. Today, the private and the public are partnered in a revenue generation machine that has the taxpayers of San Diego in a web that they will likely never get out of. (What ever happen to ethics and morals?)

Eventually, the honeymoon will be over between these two agencies. In fact, the deal almost came to a conclusion at the 10th year when the two made a last minute deal to extend their contract for the ""good of the people"" on an elevator ride up in the city hall building in San Diego in 2008.

Good luck to the City of San Diego at shaving 8 million out of the budget next year. You know, if the NURSES in San Diego County, hadn't written the ""rules"" for which an ALS Ambulance could function in an ALS Role.... The privates would be running the show, like they do in every other major population center in the country, and the taxpayers would be putting more tax dollars back in their pockets!

I have worked in the system locally, it is a mess!! it needs to be fixed.

Sponsored Links
Map & Directions
People Also Viewed
Send to Phone
Rural Metro

3870 Kearny Villa RdSan DiegoCA 92123

(858) 636-4845

Send this business listing as a text message to a mobile phone.

Cancel

Your text message was sent.

To opt out at anytime, send the word STOP to YP411.

To get a help message, send the word HELP to YP411.

There was an error sending your text.

Please try again.

Terms: The recipient of this text message may incur charges depending on their wireless carrier. Not all carriers are currently supported.

E-Mail
Message Business

What would you like to know?

Cancel

Sorry!

We were unable to send your message. Please try again later.

Add a New Collection
Oops! There was a problem saving the new custom collection.
Please try again.
Collection Name cannot be empty
Upload a Photo
(optional)

Remaining Characters: 100

Remaining Characters: 500

Cancel
Save
We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback