In mybookShopping Collection (edit)
Added to your shopping collection.
Removed From mybook!

We took this business out of your shopping collection.

Matthew F Sheehan Co

Add to mybook

This listing has been
added to mybook.

This listing has been
removed from mybook.

Business Details

108

years

in Business

Hours:
Do you know the hours for this business?
General Info:
Sheehan Mission Statement Our goal is to be the leading worldwide distributor of the church goods, religious articles, and bibles. We are committed to offering the highest level of customer care, and selling the highest quality products available. About Sheehan's Matthew F. Sheehan Co., Inc was established in 1907 on Downtown Boston's Chauncy Street by Matthew Sheehan, an immigrant from County Galway, Ireland. The store, which was originally designed to serve the large catholic community, offered an extensive inventory of church goods, religious gifts including rosaries, patron saints medals, statuary, holy bibles and many other religious articles. As Boston's population grew more diverse over the years, Sheehan's adapted to the changes and religious needs of its customers by stocking an extensive variety of churchware, ministerial and choir robes, candles, clerical apparel, King James and New International Version Bibles for non-catholic patrons. Through the years, Sheehan's kept pace with the local population's needs. In the late 80's, demand for spiritual reading blossomed and Sheehan's responded by organizing the largest bible/religious book department in New England.
Extra Phones:

Fax Number: (617) 426-0021

Payment method:
amex, discover, master card, visa
Neighborhoods:
Jamaica Plain, Forest Hills - Woodbourne
AKA:

Sheehan Matthew F Co

Categories:
Religious Goods, Book Stores

More »

Less »

Reviews

Click to rate
Please give the business a star rating

Thanks!
Success! Thanks for posting your review of Matthew F Sheehan Co. You’ve done the world some good today.

Sponsored Links
Map & Directions
People Also Viewed
Send to Phone
Matthew F Sheehan Co

44 Lochdale RdRoslindaleMA 02131

(617) 971-9800

Send this business listing as a text message to a mobile phone.

Cancel

Your text message was sent.

To opt out at anytime, send the word STOP to YP411.

To get a help message, send the word HELP to YP411.

There was an error sending your text.

Please try again.

Terms: The recipient of this text message may incur charges depending on their wireless carrier. Not all carriers are currently supported.

Message Business

What would you like to know?

Cancel

Sorry!

We were unable to send your message. Please try again later.

Add a Photo
Matthew F Sheehan Co

44 Lochdale RdRoslindaleMA 02131

(617) 971-9800

  • Photos should be clear and in focus
  • Photos should be of the business, product or service, not an illustration or clip art
  • Photos should not be an advertisment or include contact information.
Add a New Collection
Oops! There was a problem saving the new custom collection.
Please try again.
Collection Name cannot be empty
Upload a Photo
(optional)

Remaining Characters: 100

Remaining Characters: 500

Cancel
Save
We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback