In mybookCommunity Collection (edit)
Added to your community collection.
Removed From mybook!

We took this business out of your community collection.

St Michael's Rectory

Add to mybook

This listing has been
added to mybook.

This listing has been
removed from mybook.

Business Details

Hours:
Do you know the hours for this business?
General Info:
St. Michael's Church is located in the very heart of the North Clinton Avenue community. We are at the center of a very exciting and promising renewal effort that is attracting new people, new programs, and new ideas into the neighborhood. St. Michael's is the spiritual home of many members of the community. We also find ourselves in the unique position of being the resident and service provider with the longest history in the North Clinton Avenue area. St. Michael's has carried on a wonderful, vibrant ministry for over one hundred and thirty years. We have always sought to serve the needs of the immigrant population that has settled here. Now we stand at the threshold of a dynamic new phase of our Christian witness. Because of our location, the good will and generosity of our people, and the unique resources that our buildings provide, we can now begin to reach out to those most in need with new ministerial offerings. We specifically look to target the disenfranchised, the alienated, along with those who may simply feel left behind as the world moves on. Our outreach efforts are aimed at both young and old. Our ministry to the sick and the homebound involves volunteers from both our Hispanic and Anglo members. They visit hospitals, nursing homes as well as private residents. Our original school building which has been turned into Senior Housing was expanded with an additional building that was added at the rear of our parking lot in 2007. The security and family atmosphere our Senior Housing provides to its residents is enhanced by living in the shadow of our church.
Extra Phones:

Phone: (585) 325-5771

Neighborhood:
Upper Falls
AKA:

Saint Michael's Church Of Rochester

Saint Michael's Rectory

Categories:
Catholic Churches, Religious Organizations, Clergy, Churches & Places of Worship

More »

Less »

Reviews

Click to rate
Please give the business a star rating

Thanks!
Success! Thanks for posting your review of St Michael's Rectory. You’ve done the world some good today.

Sponsored Links
Map & Directions
People Also Viewed
Send to Phone
St Michael's Rectory

124 Evergreen StRochesterNY 14605

(585) 325-4040

Send this business listing as a text message to a mobile phone.

Cancel

Your text message was sent.

To opt out at anytime, send the word STOP to YP411.

To get a help message, send the word HELP to YP411.

There was an error sending your text.

Please try again.

Terms: The recipient of this text message may incur charges depending on their wireless carrier. Not all carriers are currently supported.

Message Business

What would you like to know?

Cancel

Sorry!

We were unable to send your message. Please try again later.

Add a Photo
St Michael's Rectory

124 Evergreen StRochesterNY 14605

(585) 325-4040

  • Photos should be clear and in focus
  • Photos should be of the business, product or service, not an illustration or clip art
  • Photos should not be an advertisment or include contact information
Add a New Collection
Oops! There was a problem saving the new custom collection.
Please try again.
Collection Name cannot be empty
Upload a Photo
(optional)

Remaining Characters: 100

Remaining Characters: 500

Cancel
Save
We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback