In mybookCommunity Collection (edit)
Added to your community collection.
Removed From mybook!

We took this business out of your community collection.

Parks Chapel AME

Add to mybook

This listing has been
added to mybook.

This listing has been
removed from mybook.

Business Details

Hours:
Do you know the hours for this business?
General Info:
Named in honor of the late Rt. Rev. H.B. Parks, Parks Chapel was organized as a mission in September 1919, by Rev. J.M. Brown, then minister at First African Methodist Episcopal Church. The charter was granted in May 1920. Parks Chapel occupied properties at 9th and Chester Streets, in what is known as West Oakland, starting in June 1920. At that time, Parks Chapel was the only AME Church in the Bay Area situated on a corner. Parks Chapel has been distinguished by great success and sustained growth because its program is built with God-fearing church loving people, thoroughly indoctrinated with the principles of African Methodism. Although Parks Chapel suffered much under its burden of debt as a result of the depression prior to 1936, she recovered fully after that time to take her place among the leading churches on the Pacific Coast. While under the pastorate of Rev. A.W. Johnson, Parks Chapel had active participation in the Central Y.M.C.A. Rev. Johnson served as a member of the Y's Spiritual Emphasis Committee, and was on the Board of Managers of the North Oakland Branch Y.M.C.A. Rev. Johnson, while serving on the Board of Directors of the Oakland Council of Social Agencies, Community Chest, The Children's Agency, Chairman of the Inter-racial Committee, Casework Committee, and a member of the Administrative Board of the Northern California-Nevada Council of Churches, was extremely instrumental in interrelating all of the above activities with the church. During World War II, Rev. Johnson headed the Citizen's Committee for the launching of the S.S. Roberts Abbott at the famous Kaiser Shipyard in 1943, and the S.S. Meigs at Yard #2, when the Champion Welder was honored. Rev. Johnson acted in an advisory capacity to housing agencies and to incoming laborers. With the stepping up of war, industry and the increased population of war workers, the congregation increased. Parks Chapel and her Pastor stood in the vanguard of the challenging program of the war years. The Bishop's program was to keep the church alive, improve and purchase property, help newcomers to become adjusted, fight for housing for our People, work night and day with the nation and local war programs, and PREACH, PRAY AND WATCH for the coming of peace. The First Church that was located on Ninth and Chester streets, had an upper and lower sanctuary with a total seating capacity of 750. It was complete with a lounge, study, dining hall and kitchen. The parsonage, which was purchased in June 1945, for $6, 000, and was paid in full by May 1947, was located seven blocks to the east of the church. The total value of all church owned property was $50, 000. Civic, as well as religious organizations throughout Northern California consulted with Parks Chapel AME Church, Oakland, and her Pastor in all matters pertaining to public welfare. A new two-story building with a thirty-five foot frontage on Chester Street was to be added to the structure. The addition was very much needed. The Sunday School of nearly 100 pupils had outgrown their quarters. The released time Bible School of 200 students, which met in two sections every Thursday, was growing in attendance. Room was needed for these two important groups. A nursery for a day service, and a special service nursery for care of children during religious services was to be included. Space for a choir dressing room and Young People's activities, plus a clinic and library was to complete the first floor arrangement., Methodist
Neighborhood:
Pill Hill
AKA:

Parks Chapel African Methodist Episcopal

Categories:
Churches-African Methodist Episcopal Zion (AME Zion), Churches & Places of Worship

More »

Less »

Gallery

Reviews

Click to rate
Please give the business a star rating

Thanks!
Success! Thanks for posting your review of Parks Chapel AME. You’ve done the world some good today.

Sponsored Links
Map & Directions
People Also Viewed
Send to Phone
Parks Chapel AME

476 34th StOaklandCA 94609

(510) 654-8758

Send this business listing as a text message to a mobile phone.

Cancel

Your text message was sent.

To opt out at anytime, send the word STOP to YP411.

To get a help message, send the word HELP to YP411.

There was an error sending your text.

Please try again.

Terms: The recipient of this text message may incur charges depending on their wireless carrier. Not all carriers are currently supported.

Add a Photo
Parks Chapel AME

476 34th StOaklandCA 94609

(510) 654-8758

  • Photos should be clear and in focus
  • Photos should be of business, product or service, not illustration or clip art
  • Photos should not be an advertisment or include contact information.
Add a New Collection
Oops! There was a problem saving the new custom collection.
Please try again.
Collection Name cannot be empty
Upload a Photo
(optional)

Remaining Characters: 100

Remaining Characters: 500

Cancel
Save
We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback