In mybookCommunity Collection (edit)
Added to your community collection.
Removed From mybook!

We took this business out of your community collection.

Alameda County Sheriff's Ofc

Add to mybook

This listing has been
added to mybook.

This listing has been
removed from mybook.

Business Details

Hours:

Regular Hours

General Info:
Alameda County Sheriff's Air Squadron is an organization affiliated with Alameda County Sheriff's Department made up of a group of volunteer pilots and associate members that have an interest in aviation and public safety. This group volunteers their time for the benefit of the Sheriff's Department and the population of Alameda County. Alameda County Sheriff's Air Squadron is a member of the Western States Association of Sheriff's Air Squadrons and keeps its flying and search and rescue skills honed up by competitions during the year with other county sheriff air squadrons throughout the western states. The Air Squadron meets once a month at the Office of Emergency Services near the Santa Rita jail in Dublin, California. All of the pilot members are sworn in Sheriff's Office of Emergency Services Volunteers and stand ready to assist the Sheriff and county in any disaster relief in which their help is needed. The volunteer pilots also provide administrative flights flying deputies and evidence as well as Sheriff's Department personnel when needed to various parts of the state for Sheriff's Department business. We are trained and prepared to perform search and rescue missions throughout the county or in adjoining counties where mutual aid is requested. The Air Squadron maintains two emergency prepared hangers, one located at the Livermore Airport and the other at the Hayward Airport. Both hangers are equipped with emergency generators and a complete line up of radio communication equipment both air frequencies and Sheriff's Department frequencies. Both of our units have computers, Internet access, e-mail, flip phones and faxes as well as food and water to sustain a ground crew of 4 for a week.
Sponsored Links
Neighborhoods:
Hawthorne, San Antonio
AKA:

Alameda County Offices

Alameda County Ofc AC Transit

Categories:
Police Departments, County & Parish Government, Law Enforcement Agencies-Government, Government Offices

More »

Less »

Reviews

Review this business:Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

Sponsored Links
Map & Directions
People Also Viewed
Send to Phone
Alameda County Sheriff's Ofc

2425 E 12th StOaklandCA 94601

(510) 268-7931

Send this business listing as a text message to a mobile phone.

Cancel

Your text message was sent.

To opt out at anytime, send the word STOP to YP411.

To get a help message, send the word HELP to YP411.

There was an error sending your text.

Please try again.

Terms: The recipient of this text message may incur charges depending on their wireless carrier. Not all carriers are currently supported.

Message Business

What would you like to know?

Cancel

Sorry!

We were unable to send your message. Please try again later.

Add a Photo
Alameda County Sheriff's Ofc

2425 E 12th StOaklandCA 94601

(510) 268-7931

  • Photos should be clear and in focus
  • Photos should be of the business, product or service, not an illustration or clip art
  • Photos should not be an advertisment or include contact information
Add a New Collection
Oops! There was a problem saving the new custom collection.
Please try again.
Collection Name cannot be empty
Upload a Photo
(optional)

Remaining Characters: 100

Remaining Characters: 500

Cancel
Save
We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback