In mybookFun Collection (edit)
Added to your fun collection.
Removed From mybook!

We took this business out of your fun collection.

Winding Way Bed and Breakfast & Art Gallery

Add to mybook

This listing has been
added to mybook.

This listing has been
removed from mybook.

Business Details

5

years

in Business

The Heart of the Midcoast
Hours:

Regular Hours

General Info:
Downtown Rockland has wonderful restaurants from the gourmet to the simple and of course lobster is on most menus. The main street is full of wonderful shops, art galleries, and museums including the famous Farnsworth Museum. The B & B is one block from Main Street and we have parking on site. The Wyeth Center is our neighbor. They have rotating arts shows all summer. This is the house that will open soon as Winding Way Bed and Breakfast and Winding Way Watercolors Art Gallery. Beautiful Rockland Harbor is two blocks from the house. History of the House..... The house was part of Mrs. Thurlow's Ice Cream Parlors around 1910. Surveys of the house show that it shared a common wall with the house next door (27 Oak Street) and one would have to assume that it was all one big house then. The wall is still visible in one of the bedroom closets but it boarded up of course. We found a senior thesis entitled The Commercial Making of Ice Cream "written by an electrical engineering student at the University of Maine in 1917. This thesis mentions" Mrs. Thurlow's Ice Cream Parlor." in Rockland ME. Mrs. Thurlow's name was Sarah F Thurlow and she was born around 1886. Mr. Thurlow was Edward and his occupation was listed as "mariner" in the 1910 census. Sarah was listed as "Ice Cream Parlor Owner ". There is quite a history of ice cream making in Rockland. We will be serving ice cream to our guests in honor of Mrs. Thurlow.
Extra Phones:

Phone: (207) 542-5540

Phone: (207) 593-9121

Brands:
windway@midcoast.com
Payment method:
discover, amex, master card, visa
Associations:
Arts in Rockland (AIR),Penoscot Bay Chamber of Commerce
AKA:

Winding Way Water Colors

Winding Way Bed & Breakfast & Art Gallery

Categories:
Art Galleries, Dealers & Consultants, Fine Art Artists, Craft Supplies

More »

Less »

Reviews

Hi there!
Be the first to review!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

Send to Phone
Winding Way Bed and Breakfast & Art Gallery

(207) 593-7955

Send this business listing as a text message to a mobile phone.

Cancel

Your text message was sent.

To opt out at anytime, send the word STOP to YP411.

To get a help message, send the word HELP to YP411.

There was an error sending your text.

Please try again.

Terms: The recipient of this text message may incur charges depending on their wireless carrier. Not all carriers are currently supported.

E-Mail
Message Business

What would you like to know?

Cancel

Sorry!

We were unable to send your message. Please try again later.

Add a New Collection
Oops! There was a problem saving the new custom collection.
Please try again.
Collection Name cannot be empty
Upload a Photo
(optional)

Remaining Characters: 100

Remaining Characters: 500

Cancel
Save
We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback