In mybookFood Collection (edit)
Added to your food collection.
Removed From mybook!

We took this business out of your food collection.

Riviera Maya

(4)
$$
Add to mybook

This listing has been
added to mybook.

This listing has been
removed from mybook.

Book a Table

Date

Time

Party Size

Book a Table

Business Details

12

years

in Business

Hours:

Regular Hours

Sponsored Links
Payment method:
all major credit cards
Neighborhood:
Bay View
AKA:

Riviera Maya Mexican Restaurant

Riviera Maya Restaurant

Categories:
Mexican Restaurants, Take Out Restaurants, Caterers, Latin American Restaurants, Family Style Restaurants, Restaurants
Other Information:

Parking: Street, Valet

Wi-Fi: No

Bike Parking: Yes

Attire: Casual

Good For Groups: Yes

Good for Kids: Yes

Wheelchair Accessible: Yes

Take Out: Yes

Cuisines: Family Style, Mexican, Latin American

Alcohol: Full Bar

Takes Reservations: Yes

Outdoor Seating: No

More »

Less »

Reviews

Review this business:Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

02/29/2012
This place has some pretty awe...

This place has some pretty awesome food. When we ate here the vegetables were so incredibly fresh, and I really appreciated the vegetarian menu. It is so nice when companies cater to people with special diets. The decor in this was also very beautiful, making for a nice atmosphere. I hope to return soon. I like this place! I'm glad we tried it. We were going to eat across the street but after they were rude to us, we decided to try here. Glad we did!

Like this review?YesFlag Abuse
10/18/2009
BEST MEXICAN HANDS DOWN!!!

We have been going here for years. The food is FANTASTIC and authentic. They have an array of sauces to choose from and multiple ways to pair them with your meal. Tuesday is buy one get one Margarita’s. Plan on staying a while though… they are not watered down like most bogo drinks are. The staff is super friendly and very welcoming. One of Milwaukee’s best kept secrets!

Like this review?YesFlag Abuse
UWgradstudent
07/12/2009
Different, but not better

With its large Hispanic population, Milwaukee really does have a great selection of Mexican restaurants. While most of them are fairly similar in terms of food, Riviera Maya tries to be different, but falls short. You might hear from people that this is the most authentic, but I would disagree. With the exception of the Tortas (Mexican hot sandwiches, which are basically paninis on different bread), the rest of their menu is pretty much the same as other places. My biggest surprise is ...view morethat you don't get chips and salsa at the table like you do at other restaurants. I know this is largely an American thing, but I really enjoy tasting the differences in each restaurant's salsa. Instead, you get tortilla soup with your entree, which isn't very good. It was salty with a strong cumin and liquid smoke taste. The portions are also smaller than what is typical. My flautas were small and only came with a tiny dollop of sour cream and pico de gallo. Instead of including mexican rice and beans with your meal, you get a small pile of white rice with peas and carrots, which looks to have been molded onto the plate using a small ice cream scoop or a measuring cup. Despite the smaller portions the price is the same, if not higher, than what you would find farther west. However, this restaurant is in the Bay View area, and many people are willing to overlook a lot of things, including better options, in order to associate themselves with the neighborhood and its culture. Would I go back again? Yes, but probably just for an appetizer or a drink.view less

Like this review?YesFlag Abuse
Provided by Citysearch
hallinanx
05/18/2008
Just not very good.

The food is not very good. Some will argue that it's authentic as if that's an excuse for it not being very good. The seasoning was off, overuse of salt the biggest problem. Too many things with chipotle, too. I really don't care for it and never had the slightest difficulty avoiding it _IN_ Mexico, just here. The margaritas are very large and potent (watch out - seriously), and also mediocre. Service was okay.

Like this review?YesFlag Abuse
Provided by Citysearch
Sponsored Links
Map & Directions
People Also Viewed
Send to Phone
Riviera Maya

2258 S Kinnickinnic AveMilwaukeeWI 53207

(414) 294-4848

Send this business listing as a text message to a mobile phone.

Cancel

Your text message was sent.

To opt out at anytime, send the word STOP to YP411.

To get a help message, send the word HELP to YP411.

There was an error sending your text.

Please try again.

Terms: The recipient of this text message may incur charges depending on their wireless carrier. Not all carriers are currently supported.

Message Business

What would you like to know?

Cancel

Sorry!

We were unable to send your message. Please try again later.

Add a Photo
Riviera Maya

2258 S Kinnickinnic AveMilwaukeeWI 53207

(414) 294-4848

  • Photos should be clear and in focus
  • Photos should be of the business, product or service, not an illustration or clip art
  • Photos should not be an advertisment or include contact information
Add a New Collection
Oops! There was a problem saving the new custom collection.
Please try again.
Collection Name cannot be empty
Upload a Photo
(optional)

Remaining Characters: 100

Remaining Characters: 500

Cancel
Save
We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback