In mybookOther Collection (edit)
Added to your other collection.
Removed From mybook!

We took this business out of your other collection.

Borgwardt Funeral Home & Cremation Service

Add to mybook

This listing has been
added to mybook.

This listing has been
removed from mybook.

Business Details

132

years

in Business

BBB Rating:
A+
BBB Rating and Accreditation information may be delayed up to a week.
Hours:
Do you know the hours for this business?
Sponsored Links
Brands:
Cremation, Funerals
AKA:

John G Borgwardt Funeral Home

Categories:
Funeral Supplies & Services, Funeral Planning, Funeral Directors

More »

Less »

Reviews

YP Insider badge
Review this business:
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

penny53july

Posted: 10/29/2008

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
Wonderful People

This is our 2nd funeral at Borgwardt and we have been very very pleased with the way they assisted us and our loved ones. I especially am impressed with Nancy who was so down to earth and funny! I know that funny doesn't necessarily apply to a funeral but she handles sympathy and humor graciously, knowing just when each are appropriate.
My hats off to Borwardt and their staff!!

Helpful?Flag
Megmeg0606

Posted: 7/1/2008

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
Borgdwarts Funeral Home

When my grandma died it was very tough on my family. We had all been through a great deal with her being in and out of therapy and the hospital that when she finally was gone we all couldn't believe it to be true. Nancy was the one that did the funeral and she was wonderful we got to share our stories of my grandma to her and she was happy to hear about them. She never rushed us and she always made herself available to us whenever we needed anything or had any questions. Stacy did my grandma's video and it was wonderful it captured her beautifully. The funeral at home was great but then we had another challenge we had to drive 3 hours away to barry my grandma. Nancy and Adam both drove up even through a long boring ride and we had another service which was better then I could have imagined. We felt like they were apart of our family and even invited them to the dinner up north. They are a wonderful bunch of people who really care about those who have passed and the life they had. I would recommend them to anyone.

Helpful?Flag
ekkost

Posted: 11/13/2006

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
Provides Support, Dignity

The staff here at Borgwardt, in particular Jessica Ceille, were invaluable to me and my family when my father died in October 2006. We pre-planned most of the arrangements which was so helpful. We were treated with such compassion and care, and we know Dad was treated with dignity. The day of the service was comforting. Everything in place, Dad looked so peaceful. The military honors which Dad was entitled to and encouraged by the Borwardt staff was amazing. They even took the time to make a photo DVD with family pictures that we gave them, and it was there running on a TV at the visitation. I cannot say enough about these people. The took good care of us at a time when we were most vulnerable. And Dad had the best ""send-off"" we could give him thanks to the trustworthy and professional Borwardt staff.

Helpful?Flag
Sponsored Links
Map & Directions
People Also Viewed
Send to Phone
Borgwardt Funeral Home & Cremation Service

1603 S 81st StMilwaukeeWI 53214

(414) 476-2010

Send this business listing as a text message to a mobile phone.

Cancel

Your text message was sent.

To opt out at anytime, send the word STOP to YP411.

To get a help message, send the word HELP to YP411.

There was an error sending your text.

Please try again.

Terms: The recipient of this text message may incur charges depending on their wireless carrier. Not all carriers are currently supported.

E-Mail
Message Business

What would you like to know?

Cancel

Sorry!

We were unable to send your message. Please try again later.

Add a Photo
Borgwardt Funeral Home & Cremation Service

1603 S 81st StMilwaukeeWI 53214

(414) 476-2010

  • Photos should be in .gif, .jpg, or .png format
  • Photos should represent this business (ex. storefront, interior, services/amenities offered, etc.)
  • Photos must not be of an objectionable nature (offensive, profane, pornographic, obscene, etc.)
  • All photos submitted are subjected to YP Terms of Service
Add a New Collection
Oops! There was a problem saving the new custom collection.
Please try again.
Collection Name cannot be empty
Upload a Photo
(optional)

Remaining Characters: 100

Remaining Characters: 500

Cancel
Save
We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback