Jamaican Black Castor Oil
- Mon - Fri 9:00 am - 5:00 pm, Sat - Sun Closed
- General Info:
When you are looking for an effective hair care product to replenish and rejuvenate your hair as well as stimulate hair growth, then you are looking for Sunny Isle Jamaican Black Castor Oil. Castor oil, which comes from castor beans, has been used for 4,000 years for a variety of purposes...everything from hair and skin care, to healing aches and pains, to a massage oil.
The castor bean traveled to Jamaica during the slave trade from its native home of Eastern Africa. Sunny Isle Jamaican Black Castor Oil is dark brown in color, making it different from regular castor oil, which is clear in color. The dark brown color, and accompanying burnt smell, comes from the roasting of the castor beans. Sunny Isle roasts our castor beans longer than other products, making the ash content higher in our oil and thus making it much more effective.
Sunny Isle is processed in the Jamaican manner, using organic castor seeds that we roast and then grind with a manual grinder. We then boil the ground castor beans to ex-tract the dark brown oil, leaving us with a high quality Jamaican Black Castor Oil that will work for all ethnicities. Our high ash content makes our product more effective at strengthening, moisturizing and growing hair than the type of castor oil you find in a pharmacy or ones made by other brands.