Write a Review

In mybook® Food Collection (edit)

Added to your food collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your food collection.

The Original Airboat Rides Since 1945

Contact Us
Business Description
As you travel down US 41, 11 miles west of the Florida Turnpike, through the heart of Florida's Everglades, you will come across a friendly little town known as Coopertown Our professional airboat guides will take you on a personalized, educational airboat tour covering approximately 9 miles of this unique environment. We first go into the vast open saw grass where you will see why the Everglades are called the "River of Grass. Coopertown, itself, is home to a population of 8 human residents, a restaurant known for its down-home style frog legs and gator tail, an educational center and the entry point to guided airboat tours into the "real" Florida Everglades aboard the C
Hours

Regular Hours

Services/Products
Tours, Private and Group. Live Animal Park. Restaurant.
Payment method
amex, discover, visa, mastercard
Price Range
$$
Location
On US 41, 11 miles west of the Turnpike
AKA

Coopertown Restaurant

Categories
Tours-Operators & Promoters, Restaurants, Amusement Places & Arcades, Sightseeing Tours, Tourist Information & Attractions
Other Information

Price Range : Average

Banner

Coupons

No coupons available at this time.

Reviews (746)

Hi there!
Rate this business!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

12/28/2016

Overall

Compromise people's safety???? ...a captain came off a boat that had just come in from a trip and said to the guy on the dock that the boat was not turning right/that something was wrong. They filled the boat anyways, but since people overheard, they unloaded that boat to another boat and decided to reload the "broken" boat with two rows instead of four. Unfortunately, I was one on that boat. In the mean time the captain was getting chewed out by a boss for saying something in front of people. On our trip on this broken boat, I could feel the captain was having a hard time keeping the steering under control as the boat kept going to the side/fishtailing so he couldn't go very fast at all and I took the brunt of it with getting smacked by lots of saw grass and other grasses. When we got back I overheard the captain saying oil was spilling out of the dipstick and that the boat was done. How horrible to comprise the safety of your guests by sending us out on a boat that isn't working right and you knew it.

The place was absolutely packed and obviously was not going to turn people away, so you get your ticket and you get in line to take a pic and then head out towards the boats. You have no idea what is going on. Finally we heard a guy call out a number and we realized there were numbers on our ticket. People were jam packed in like sardines waiting for boats and couldn't walk by to get to the back to see the gators or the show. Holding the gator and learning some about the snakes was pretty cool overall and our captain was knowledgable.

10/20/2012

Overall
If ever near, Dont miss it, Th...

If ever near, Dont miss it, The airboat drivers are outstanding and know the area, Great info and very fun, I will go again!

We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback