Write a Review

In mybook® Other Collection (edit)

Added to your other collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your other collection.

Sponsored Links
Business Description

Saveur Catering Company  was created by our executive chef  Melissa Araujo. Saveur Catering has a boutique style approach and an unwavering commitment to individuality and excellence. From your very first phone call to the last guest walking out the door, you'll see the difference it makes to work with a team that really cares.? Whether entertaining a few friends for a special occasion, 1000 guests for a lavish Gala, or planning a Garden Wedding, our team of event specialists will assess your needs and challenges in order to execute your event flawlessly. It is our commitment that every one of our events has the highest level of caring professional service and delicious menus.?

It all starts with a proposal that considers not only your tastes, but those of your guests. Often a tasting follows, which is your opportunity to sample our food, see our style, feel the warmth of our hospitality and test our knowledge of event logistics. Then it's time for floor plans, decor and event management as we get down to the details.? Starting with the fundamentals of traditional cooking, our classically trained Chefs create unique dishes inspired by the cuisines and customs of Europe, South America, Asia, and the United States. Well known for our creative twists on traditional and world cuisines, our Chefs constantly keep up with the latest culinary trends. ?? ?WHAT MAKES US DIFFERENT ? Saveur Catering  provides full-service catering, party planning and event management services for corporate entertaining, galas and fund-raisers, social events, weddings, receptions and business breakfast/luncheons. We offer three separate divisions to satisfy our customers needs - Corporate Express,Full Service Events and Weddings by Saveur.

An experienced event planner custom designs each menu and coordinates both the decor and food presentation for your event. All of our food is prepared from the freshest ingredients delivered from specialty food growers and purveyors around the country. Whether the event is a formal French-service dinner, an authentic Texas-style barbecue, a client luncheon for ten, or a glorious gala of more than 1,000 guests, Saveur has the imagination and expertise to make the event sensational

Hours

Regular Hours

SunClosed

Extra Phones

MobilePhone: (504) 762-0595

Services/Products

Payment method
check, cash, all major credit cards
Languages
English, Italian, Spanish
AKA

Saveur Catering LLC

Categories
Party Planning, Food Delivery Service, Restaurants, Home Cooking Restaurants, Caterers, Meeting & Event Planning Services, Wedding Cakes & Pastries, Wedding Supplies & Services, Wedding Photography & Videography

Coupons

No coupons available at this time.

Reviews (3)

Hi there!
Rate this business!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

01/06/2014

Overall

We had the pleasure of having our Christmas catered by Saveur. It's usually a family tradition to cook but this year presented itself with other additions and wanted to do something a bit different. We were expecting about 20 people but 27 showed up with no problems -- the more the merrier. Though we realize that sometimes less is more, it's a good thing that there was more food than was the expected amount of guests. Melissa and her crew were very diligent in making note of the different palates with the attention to detail in the menu that was created. Everyone raved about the Crab and Brie filled Mushrooms as well as the Petite Crab Cakes Served with a remoulade sauce. I kept on "stealing" the seasonal roasted vegetables finished in an asiago cheese crust before they were served... It was a successful event with family and friends gathering around in a fantastic evening. Thank you Saveur, for being a part of our event we'd be glad to think of you for our next dining experience.

08/15/2013

Overall

Amazing flavorful food. Friendly professional staff. Every bite seasoned to perfection. My new addiction. A must try Saveur catering. love everything about these catering company . Chef Melissa Araujo knows her cracraf very well from planing the menu from scratch to cooking every ingredient to perfection . I hire Saveur Catering for small dinner party and i have to said they known their stuff. I called on Monday for information and the same day i had a draft of a menu chef Melissa Created, Once i approved the menu and the contract was singned. they came in the day of the event and i knew every step , and it went beautifully without a hitch. i fell in love with this company from that moment and i recommend 100%, ho did i mention the chef melissa worker on Revolution Restaurant...

Sponsored Links
We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback