In mybookFood Collection (edit)
Added to your food collection.
Removed From mybook!

We took this business out of your food collection.

Great China Food Market

Add to mybook

This listing has been
added to mybook.

This listing has been
removed from mybook.

Business Details

24

years

in Business

Hours:
Do you know the hours for this business?
Extra Phones:

Phone: (901) 682-7211

Sponsored Links
Services/Products:
  • Chinese Food Products
Payment method:
all major credit cards
AKA:

Great China Market

Categories:
Chinese Restaurants, Chinese Grocery Stores, Grocers-Ethnic Foods, Asian Restaurants, Restaurants
Other Information:

Parking: Lot, Private

Wheelchair Accessible: Yes

Bike Parking: Yes

More »

Less »

Reviews

Review this business:
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

Posted: 5/24/2010

Overall
Dirty and disgusting

I seriously cannot believe the health department doesn't do anything about this place. It is so dirty and there are roaches crawling around the food. I tolerated this place until I saw roaches crawling around the BBQ pork and decided then and there I would just have to do without Chinese BBQ while living in memphis. On other occasions I've had bad experiences also. Like the time I bought dungeones crabs . They have a tank with live crabs and I asked the owner for 2 of them. She said she would get them for me while I shopped. She then packed them up while I was shopping so I didn't get to see what she put in the bag. When I arrived home and went to take the crabs out of the bag they were dead and smelled bad.I was super upset because everyone knows that you shouldn't buy dead crabs uncooked..you can get very I'll. There was no telling how long they were dead in the tank either sine they smelled. I immediately called the owner to let her know I knew and I wanted a refund and that my husband would be returning the crabs. She was very nasty and said we could not return them even though this was less than 30 minutes after leaving her store. I then reported them to the health department but much to my amazement the place is still filthy.

Truthfully I never would have shopped there in the first place because of the filth I felt I had no choice since Memphis has very few places to get Chinese foods to cook with.

Whenever I bite into a pork bun from there it's in the back of my mind that they are infested with roaches and I instantly lose my appetite.

My husband is Asian and we do lots of Chinese cooking at home and depend on this place for stuff we need. Unfortunetly the owners are monopolizing the Asian market since they are one of the 2 places in town that sell Asian goods. Someone should open a real Asian grocery that is CLEAN and knows how to treat it's customers because this place is a dump..maybe I will open one :)
I've been to Asian groceries in Canada(which has a huge Chinese population) New York, Chicago and even New Orleans and this place is a tiny dirty little dump that puts Asian groceries to shame.

Was this helpful?Yes
|
Flag Abuse

Posted: 2/23/2009

Overall
First Chinese grocery store I visited

I just moved to Memphis from Shanghai China this month. Introduced by my chinese friend, I visited Great China Market. First impression is the familar smell of typical chinese grocery store that I go to at Shanghai. And they provide Tofu, Qing Chai, Chai Xing (chinese green vege) etc., which are pretty fresh. The store is not big and little bit messy but you can find most of things you need for basic chinese home cooking. Owner and his family are very friendly. I felt home there. :) Well, the only thing need to pay attention though is, you need to look at the product expiration date. It is Memphis, even the asian population is growing, though it isn't fast enough to exceed the date printed on the package. :) But after all, if you are new to Memphis from mainland China, you can check this one for reference.

Was this helpful?Yes
|
Flag Abuse
Sponsored Links
Map & Directions
People Also Viewed
Send to Phone
Great China Food Market

5137 Summer AveMemphisTN 38122

(901) 682-8220

Send this business listing as a text message to a mobile phone.

Cancel

Your text message was sent.

To opt out at anytime, send the word STOP to YP411.

To get a help message, send the word HELP to YP411.

There was an error sending your text.

Please try again.

Terms: The recipient of this text message may incur charges depending on their wireless carrier. Not all carriers are currently supported.

E-Mail
Message Business

What would you like to know?

Cancel

Sorry!

We were unable to send your message. Please try again later.

Add a Photo
Great China Food Market

5137 Summer AveMemphisTN 38122

(901) 682-8220

  • Photos should be in .gif, .jpg, or .png format
  • Photos should represent this business (ex. storefront, interior, services/amenities offered, etc.)
  • Photos must not be of an objectionable nature (offensive, profane, pornographic, obscene, etc.)
  • All photos submitted are subjected to YP Terms of Service
Add a New Collection
Oops! There was a problem saving the new custom collection.
Please try again.
Collection Name cannot be empty
Upload a Photo
(optional)

Remaining Characters: 100

Remaining Characters: 500

Cancel
Save
We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback