In mybookCommunity Collection (edit)
Added to your community collection.
Removed From mybook!

We took this business out of your community collection.

Jackson County Health Department

Add to mybook

This listing has been
added to mybook.

This listing has been
removed from mybook.

Business Details

Hours:

Regular Hours

General Info:
The Jackson County Health Department assesses the public health status, prevents epidemics and the spread of disease, protects against environmental hazards, guards against the occurrence of injury-causing situations and responds to disasters. The department assures the quality and accessibility of health services and provides family planning and pediatric care services. It also supports the Breast and Cervical Cancer Program, which reduces the impact of breast and cervical cancer through education, early detection and treatment. The Jackson County Health Department administers the Women, Infants and Children (WIC) program, which is a federal health, nutrition and prevention program for pregnant women, infants and children under the age of 5. The department coordinates with the Florida Department of Health in promoting and protecting the health and safety of individuals in Jackson County, Fla. It supports medication assistance and smoking cessation programs. The Jackson County Health Department provides insulin medication and HIV and AIDS screening, testing and treatment services. The department maintains a location in Marianna, Fla.
Extra Phones:

Phone: (850) 482-9227

Sponsored Links
Payment method:
master card, visa
AKA:

Florida State Health Department

Jackson County Health Dept

Categories:
State Government, County & Parish Government

More »

Less »

Reviews

Review this business:Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

Sponsored Links
Map & Directions
People Also Viewed
Send to Phone
Jackson County Health Department

4979 Healthy WayMariannaFL 32446

(850) 526-2412

Send this business listing as a text message to a mobile phone.

Cancel

Your text message was sent.

To opt out at anytime, send the word STOP to YP411.

To get a help message, send the word HELP to YP411.

There was an error sending your text.

Please try again.

Terms: The recipient of this text message may incur charges depending on their wireless carrier. Not all carriers are currently supported.

Message Business

What would you like to know?

Cancel

Sorry!

We were unable to send your message. Please try again later.

Add a Photo
Jackson County Health Department

4979 Healthy WayMariannaFL 32446

(850) 526-2412

  • Photos should be clear and in focus
  • Photos should be of the business, product or service, not an illustration or clip art
  • Photos should not be an advertisment or include contact information
Add a New Collection
Oops! There was a problem saving the new custom collection.
Please try again.
Collection Name cannot be empty
Upload a Photo
(optional)

Remaining Characters: 100

Remaining Characters: 500

Cancel
Save
We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback