In mybookFood Collection (edit)
Added to your food collection.
Removed From mybook!

We took this business out of your food collection.

Versailles Restaurant

Add to mybook

This listing has been
added to mybook.

This listing has been
removed from mybook.

Business Details

Hours:

Regular Hours

Payment method:
all major credit cards
Neighborhoods:
Pico-Robertson, Central La, West Los Angeles, South Robertson
AKA:

Versaillias Cuban Restaurant

Categories:
Cuban Restaurants, Family Style Restaurants, Take Out Restaurants, Caterers, Latin American Restaurants, Caribbean Restaurants, Restaurants

More »

Less »

Gallery

Versailles Restaurant

Reviews

Click to rate
Please give the business a star rating

Thanks!
Success! Thanks for posting your review of Versailles Restaurant. You’ve done the world some good today.

08/29/2015

The best Cuban good in LA! Love the garlic chicken and roasted pork dinners.

Like this review?Yes|Flag Abuse
10/21/2011
This restaurant should change ...

This restaurant should change the name

Like this review?Yes|Flag Abuse
Anna J
12/12/2010
Good value, good food

They are famous for their lemon garlic chicken and it's great! The portions are plentiful and the flavor is authentic.\r \r I've been here a few times and I always order the garlic chicken or the arroz con pollo. I've never been dissapointed...it's a pretty casual atmosphere and a great neighborhood place. It's usually pretty crowded around peak lunch time and dinner time, so plan accordingly.

Like this review?Yes|Flag AbuseProvided by Citysearch
Rickyrod1
11/09/2010
Dissapointing first time experience!

The Cuban sandwich was by far one of the worst ones I have ever had. It had one slice of ham and one slice of pork! I have eaten ""Cubanos"" in Miami, Puerto Rico, Orlando, Tampa, New York and the one from Versailles in La Cienaga is a sore let down. I mentioned it to the waiter and he was somewhat at a loss for explanation. After eating half of the skinny Cuban, I could not contain my dissapointment and mentione... view more

Like this review?Yes|Flag AbuseProvided by Citysearch
10/11/2010
Homecooked cuban food

Love the homecooked feel of the cuban faire here. Enjoy their oxe tail dish, with rice, beans, and plantains the most. A glass of sangria doesn't hurt.

Like this review?Yes|Flag Abuse
sammietorino
12/26/2008
Awesome Cuban food

If you are starving and need one meal to fill you up for the day, go to Versailles. You can't go wrong the pork or chicken. And the plantains are always cooked to perfection. Your breath and pores might be kickin after but it's worth it. Just don't go dancing or to the gym. Or Bikram.

Like this review?Yes|Flag AbuseProvided by Citysearch
virojas
11/03/2008
People just haven't (a) tried El Colmao, or (b) had real Cuban food!

I seriously don't understand the ratings of this place. I've been here several times, trying to give it other chances after being dragged by people who claim this place to have ""the best Cuban food."" I'm sorry, but I've been invited into homes in La Habana and treated to authentic cooking and this is NOT even close. I ordered a bistec empanizado and I could've sworn it was breaded w/ ritz crackers or something e... view more

Like this review?Yes|Flag AbuseProvided by Citysearch
Biggietz
06/27/2008
Cuban Perfection

The absolute best Cuban food I've had in a very very long time. I'm from Jersey, and am accustomed to strolling into Union City (the second largest Cuban population outside of Cuba) and filling my mouth with a freshly made Cubano and batido de mamey. So my Cuban food standards are high my friends. And this place, surpassed them. Not only was the service excellent and friendly and prompt, but when the food arrived, it... view more

Like this review?Yes|Flag AbuseProvided by Citysearch
12/17/2007
Best Cuban food outside Florida!!

Great food, served hot and fast. Try their Chicken and don't forget the extra garlic sauce.

Like this review?Yes|Flag Abuse
11/12/2007
great food in an old school ambience

The food is spectacular. An LA staple and a date favorite. The classic Famoso Pollo Versailles Versailles Famous Garlic Chicken is so great I can hardly order something different on the menu. Coupled with some sangria and you have a complete meal.

Like this review?Yes|Flag Abuse
Sponsored Links
Map & Directions
People Also Viewed
Send to Phone
Versailles Restaurant

1415 S La Cienega Blvd Ste 1Los AngelesCA 90035

(310) 289-0392

Send this business listing as a text message to a mobile phone.

Cancel

Your text message was sent.

To opt out at anytime, send the word STOP to YP411.

To get a help message, send the word HELP to YP411.

There was an error sending your text.

Please try again.

Terms: The recipient of this text message may incur charges depending on their wireless carrier. Not all carriers are currently supported.

Message Business

What would you like to know?

Cancel

Sorry!

We were unable to send your message. Please try again later.

Add a Photo
Versailles Restaurant

1415 S La Cienega Blvd Ste 1Los AngelesCA 90035

(310) 289-0392

  • Photos should be clear and in focus
  • Photos should be of the business, product or service, not an illustration or clip art
  • Photos should not be an advertisment or include contact information
Add a New Collection
Oops! There was a problem saving the new custom collection.
Please try again.
Collection Name cannot be empty
Upload a Photo
(optional)

Remaining Characters: 100

Remaining Characters: 500

Cancel
Save
We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback