In mybookHome Collection (edit)
Added to your home collection.
Removed From mybook!

We took this business out of your home collection.

City Water & Light

Add to mybook

This listing has been
added to mybook.

This listing has been
removed from mybook.

Business Details

110

years

in Business

Hours:

Regular Hours

Days, Nights

General Info:
City Water & Light is a municipal improvement district that provides water, sewer and electricity to citizens of Jonesboro, Ark. It serves more than 29,000 electric customers, 30,000 water customers, 20,000 sewer customers and a city population of more than 56,000. In 2003, City Water and Light merged with Rural Water Service. The merger allowed CWL to serve 3,800 RWS customers in the areas to the north, east and west of the Jonesboro city limits. It purchases and sells wholesale energy into the Day Ahead Energy Market and buys and sells its capacity and energy using WSPP contracts. The company was organized in 1906 for the purpose of purchasing and controlling the then existing, privately owned water and light plant, and for the construction of sanitary sewers in the city. CWL is headquartered in Jonesboro, Ark.
Extra Phones:

Phone: (870) 930-3371

Phone: (870) 336-0052

Phone: (870) 930-3300

Primary Phone: (870) 930-3371

Sponsored Links
AKA:

City Water & Light Jonesboro

City Light Main Offi W

City Water and Light Plant of the City of Jonesboro

Categories:
Water Companies-Bottled, Bulk, Etc, Water Utility Companies

More »

Less »

Reviews

Review this business:
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

write a review
for this business
with a rating

to share your opinion of this business

with YP visitors across the United States

and in your neighborhood

Add Your Review
Sponsored Links
Map & Directions
People Also Viewed
Send to Phone
City Water & Light

400 E Monroe AveJonesboroAR 72401

(870) 935-5581

Send this business listing as a text message to a mobile phone.

Cancel

Your text message was sent.

To opt out at anytime, send the word STOP to YP411.

To get a help message, send the word HELP to YP411.

There was an error sending your text.

Please try again.

Terms: The recipient of this text message may incur charges depending on their wireless carrier. Not all carriers are currently supported.

E-Mail
Message Business

What would you like to know?

Cancel

Sorry!

We were unable to send your message. Please try again later.

Add a Photo
City Water & Light

400 E Monroe AveJonesboroAR 72401

(870) 935-5581

  • Photos should be in .gif, .jpg, or .png format
  • Photos should represent this business (ex. storefront, interior, services/amenities offered, etc.)
  • Photos must not be of an objectionable nature (offensive, profane, pornographic, obscene, etc.)
  • All photos submitted are subjected to YP Terms of Service
Add a New Collection
Oops! There was a problem saving the new custom collection.
Please try again.
Collection Name cannot be empty
Upload a Photo
(optional)

Remaining Characters: 100

Remaining Characters: 500

Cancel
Save
We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback