In mybookHealth Collection (edit)
Added to your health collection.
Removed From mybook!

We took this business out of your health collection.

Avalon Alzheimer's Care Home

3400 Country Club Rd N,

Irving, TX 75062

(972) 953-1366

Add to mybook

This listing has been
added to mybook.

This listing has been
removed from mybook.

Business Details

21

years

in Business

Hours:
Do you know the hours for this business?
General Info:
Avalon Residential Care Homes, Inc is a non-profit corporation specializing in the care of victims of Alzheimer's Disease. In the past, Alzheimer's victims were treated as sick-room patients. They were mainstreamed in with the general nursing home population, where they were frequently restrained chemically and/or physically. Large institutional settings can also be very confusing to the AD patient. Brightly lit long corridors with multiples of doorways and directions to choose from can cause the patient to become extremely confused or frightened. Imagine if you will, being a little child that has never lived anyplace but at home with their families. Suddenly, for no apparent reason, you are moved to a large unknown building full of strangers. Everyone seems to always be in a hurry and no one ever takes time to speak even when you want to talk. Every activity you do, you do with a large group of people, some are nice but others frighten you. When they say it's time to eat or bathe, you must obey them, even if you are not hungry, or do not care for the meal they are serving, it makes no difference. Everything is on a rigid timetable. In order to care for a large group of residents, few independent choices are available. This often causes confusion, the major social enemy to a person with AD. This description of a care facility may sound a little harsh to you or me. Many care facilities are wonderful institutions, with well-trained, caring staff. A large, institutional setting, no matter how well staffed or equipped, is not a preferred environment for a person with Alzheimer's Disease. Avalon Residential Care Homes, Inc has gone to great lengths to provide a mode of care that is uniquely tailored to the special needs of the Alzheimer's victim. We are concerned with every phase of the resident's needs (physical, emotional, and social). We work to restore and support the resident's self esteem, dignity, and the resumption of as many of the daily personal tasks of which the resident is capable. Surrounded by family treasures and memories, the residents live in the comfort and privacy of their own rooms in a spacious, ranch style, one level home with built-in security features such as a secured patio and roomy backyard. They bond with and enjoy the companionship of other residents and inevitably form a "family feeling" that eliminates the loneliness or isolation often experienced in institutional settings. They enjoy luxury accommodations including exquisite furnishings in these fine homes. We provide professional and sensitive care for the physical, emotional, mental, and social needs of our residents. Our care focuses on the safety and well-being of our residents, 24-hours a day. We have many excellent referrals and are licensed by the State of Texas as a small/large Class B Assisted Living with Alzheimer and Related Disorders certification.
Extra Phones:

Phone: (972) 871-1902

Fax Number: (972) 871-1902

Sponsored Links
Neighborhood:
Freeway Park
AKA:

Avalon Alzheimer’s Care Home

Categories:
Alzheimer's Care & Services, Senior Citizens Services & Organizations

More »

Less »

Reviews

Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

write a review
for this business
with a rating

to share your opinion of this business

with YP visitors across the United States

and in your neighborhood

Add Your Review
Sponsored Links
Map & Directions
People Also Viewed
Send to Phone
Avalon Alzheimer's Care Home

3400 Country Club Rd NIrvingTX 75062

(972) 953-1366

Send this business listing as a text message to a mobile phone.

Cancel

Your text message was sent.

To opt out at anytime, send the word STOP to YP411.

To get a help message, send the word HELP to YP411.

There was an error sending your text.

Please try again.

Terms: The recipient of this text message may incur charges depending on their wireless carrier. Not all carriers are currently supported.

E-Mail
Message Business

What would you like to know?

Cancel

Sorry!

We were unable to send your message. Please try again later.

Add a Photo
Avalon Alzheimer's Care Home

3400 Country Club Rd NIrvingTX 75062

(972) 953-1366

  • Photos should be in .gif, .jpg, or .png format
  • Photos should represent this business (ex. storefront, interior, services/amenities offered, etc.)
  • Photos must not be of an objectionable nature (offensive, profane, pornographic, obscene, etc.)
  • All photos submitted are subjected to YP Terms of Service
Add a New Collection
Oops! There was a problem saving the new custom collection.
Please try again.
Collection Name cannot be empty
Upload a Photo
(optional)

Remaining Characters: 100

Remaining Characters: 500

Cancel
Save
We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback