Write a Review

In mybook® Community Collection (edit)

Added to your community collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your community collection.

Sponsored Links
Business Description
The Hopewell Emergency Crew, Inc is a combination volunteer and career organization located within the historic and industrious city of Hopewell, Virginia. As Hopewell's primary EMS agency, we provide emergency medical response and rescue to the sick and injured. We also provide many resources as a public service. Hopewell Emergency Crew serves the city of Hopewell, a population of just over 23, 000 and growing. We also provide mutual assistance to surrounding areas such as the counties of, and the cities of Petersburg and Colonial Heights. All services are provided by one of the four Type II ambulances owned and operated by the Hopewell Emergency Crew. Each ambulance is licensed by the Virginia Office of EMS to provide both Basic and Advanced Life Support and is equipped with the latest in health care technology. Our standards of clinical practice is in accordance with the Old Dominion EMS Alliance which allows our providers to deliver new therapies which promote more positive patient outcomes. All calls for service are dispatched by the city of Hopewell Emergency Communications Center which operates 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. Emergency units are staffed by a group of highly trained and competent providers who collectively possess many years of pre-hospital care experience and have a passion for the work of helping others. Our members come from all walks of life from emergency aviation to local law enforcement to high school students. Many of our members live and work in the same community in which they serve. Despite the origins, each of our members are committed to the mission of this organization. Since 1946, we have been providing the citizens of Hopewell with safety and emergency services and today that tradition continues. We are volunteers making a difference...one life at a time. Hopewell EMS is proud to announce the name of our newest certified member. Junior Member Travis Schlager has completed the requirements to become and is our newest Emergency Medical Technician-Basic. Schlager is a senior at Hopewell High School and is planning to pursue a career as a combat medic for the United States Military. Congratulations to Travis on your accomplishment of passing your EMT-B. Our website is currently under construction. The Webmaster is working on a great new look and feel with current updates and other new information about your volunteer emergency crew. Please check back soon to see our finished product.
Hours

Regular Hours

Extra Phones

Phone: (804) 458-3866

Primary Phone: (804) 541-2222

AKA

Hopewell Emergency Crew-Non Emergency

Category
Rescue Services

Coupons

No deals available. Claim this business to add deals.
Claim this business

Reviews

Hi there!
Be the first to review!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

Sponsored Links
We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback