In mybookServices Collection (edit)
Added to your services collection.
Removed From mybook!

We took this business out of your services collection.

Steven Michael's

Add to mybook

This listing has been
added to mybook.

This listing has been
removed from mybook.

Business Details

22

years

in Business

Hours:

Regular Hours

Sponsored Links
Neighborhood:
Kaimuki
AKA:

Steven Michael's Salon

Category:
Beauty Salons

More »

Less »

Reviews

YP Insider badge
Review this business:
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

Turquoise Sky

Posted: 10/6/2011

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
If you want a snootful of attitude, go to Steven Michael's

I was getting a consultation from Michael when he kept dragging his comb across the top of my glasses. The second time he did that, I brought it up to him. He wasn't embarrassed. He didn't apologize. He told me I needed to leave. That's a pretty amazing way to deal with YOUR lack of coordination. He's obviously done stuff like that before because he immediately turned to other people who happened to be around and started dealing with them as if I wasn't there. I was left saying, ""That was not necessary,"" over and over because I couldn't think of anything else to say. He smoothly ignored me. Practice makes perfect? If you are a hairdresser, it might be good to develop the skills not to drag your comb over someone's glasses or to apologize if you do, OR you can just kick the person out, I guess. Before that, he informed me that I had ""thin"" hair, although it is twice as thick as the average person's. It is three times as thick as his own hair. He started the consultation by telling me what he would do to my hair if he had carte blanche. Maybe there was a misunderstanding. I would have liked him to ask me what I wanted. He said he wanted to give me the hair cut Julia Roberts had in the nineties, when it was long red and curly. I had that cut. It was a good cut on a young woman in it's time. Although he did say that was the cut he wanted to do, it's possible that he actually wanted to do a more face-framing, ringletty cut, which would have been o.k, maybe. There seemed to be a lot of communication difficulties which didn't need to be there. I had wanted to have me telling him how I wanted my current cut adjusted but that didn't happen. Before that, I had talked to his partner, Steven about coloring my hair with less toxic hair dye I was to bring in. I was already using this dye for four months. He said he would do it but he ""wouldn't be responsible for the results."" Then he said it two more times. Then he said that HIS colors were professional. When I said I liked the color I used because it was ammonia and perfume free, he said that natural hair dye is a myth and there were no ammonia free colors out there. Experienced, professional colorists have a lot of knowledge, but I have found that there are also things that they do not know. The hair color I use HAS been ammonia-free for decades and there IS natural herbal hair dye/henna. Steven didn't know if his own colors were perfume free. That's not unusual, but it is regrettable, because a certain percentage of the population is allergic to fragrances. This whole thing with hair dressers being unhelpful with fragrance allergies and less-toxic dyes is common, but it costs them money. I understood that he wasn't responsible for the results of my dye job if he followed the instructions properly, but I was hoping for someone I would enjoy working with. My hair color looked pretty good and it was sitting right in front of him so it's hard to see who was being helped by the attitude. Not him. I can't say if the skills are or are not there at this salon. You can't separate that from temperament and communication issues, which seem to be a huge problem. I wish I'd never gone to this place. Ick!

Helpful?Flag
jburrows3

Posted: 6/13/2007

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
Great Hair Cut!

These guys know what they are doing. They have been in operation for over 25 years, have excellent credentials and understand how to listen to the customer. One of the best haircuts I have ever received and I have had my hair done all over the world!

Helpful?Flag
osteven

Posted: 6/17/2006

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
great hair, super customer care, owner operated

Been in busness for 26 year in the same shop , people are great and super hair cuts and color! Steven & Michael have been working together for 32 years!

Helpful?Flag
Sponsored Links
Map & Directions
People Also Viewed
Send to Phone
Steven Michael's

3435 Waialae Ave Ste 106HonoluluHI 96816

(808) 737-6284

Send this business listing as a text message to a mobile phone.

Cancel

Your text message was sent.

To opt out at anytime, send the word STOP to YP411.

To get a help message, send the word HELP to YP411.

There was an error sending your text.

Please try again.

Terms: The recipient of this text message may incur charges depending on their wireless carrier. Not all carriers are currently supported.

E-Mail
Message Business

What would you like to know?

Cancel

Sorry!

We were unable to send your message. Please try again later.

Add a Photo
Steven Michael's

3435 Waialae Ave Ste 106HonoluluHI 96816

(808) 737-6284

  • Photos should be in .gif, .jpg, or .png format
  • Photos should represent this business (ex. storefront, interior, services/amenities offered, etc.)
  • Photos must not be of an objectionable nature (offensive, profane, pornographic, obscene, etc.)
  • All photos submitted are subjected to YP Terms of Service
Add a New Collection
Oops! There was a problem saving the new custom collection.
Please try again.
Collection Name cannot be empty
Upload a Photo
(optional)

Remaining Characters: 100

Remaining Characters: 500

Cancel
Save
We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback