In mybookPets Collection (edit)
Added to your pets collection.
Removed From mybook!

We took this business out of your pets collection.

Capital Area Humane Society

Add to mybook

This listing has been
added to mybook.

This listing has been
removed from mybook.

Business Details

133

years

in Business

Hours:

Regular Hours

General Info:
Capital Area Humane Society was founded in 1883, and shelters animals, responds to reports of animal cruelty, places adoptable animals in homes, and provides animal-assisted therapy to children and seniors at area hospitals and retirement homes. It also offers dog and puppy training classes. The humane society has on-site medical staff and a veterinary clinic, which provide care for animals at the shelter and in its foster care program. The adopted animals are provided basic vaccinations, rabies inoculations and tests for contagious diseases, and are spayed or neutered. Capital Area Humane Society is a nonprofit organization, serving the animals and people of central Ohio. Capital Area Humane Society is located in Hilliard, Ohio.
Extra Phones:

Fax Number: (614) 777-8449

Sponsored Links
Neighborhoods:
Highpoint-Glen, Northwest Columbus
AKA:

Captal Area Humane Society

Categories:
Humane Societies, Animal Shelters, Pet Stores
Other Information:

Specialties: Dogs & Puppies, Bunnies, Strays, Homeless Pets, Rabbits, Dog Sales, Puppy Sales, Cats & Kittens, Orphaned Animals

More »

Less »

Reviews

Review this business:Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

07/26/2013

It is very frustrating even to try to deal with this organization. In the middle of a work week no one answered the phone and no answering machine came on. One time when I tried to contact them all of the props related to DOGS. i love dogs, but I have a cat that has gone missing. She has never been outside and I don't know if she will survive. I have tried everyone, but only the place that take dogs and cats and then only if they have been abused or neglected, esp. if they are in bad s...view morehape. And, the place coordinates with a shelter for abused women. That is really commendable, but what about CATS>view less

Like this review?YesFlag Abuse
05/26/2013
JERKS

My 3 year old daughter and I looked at over 100 dogs. we had to find the perfect one. My daughter has recently been diagnosed with a rare tumor. I wanted to get a buddy that would lift her spirits. We found the perfect dog! We put him on hold and the next day we went out and spent over a hundred dollars on him. It was late and a called and said I would be there at noon. She said that was fine. I got there at 1218. They had allowed another family to adopt the dog. My daughter cried as w...view moree left and all the way home till she cried herself to sleep. She keeps asking if we're going to get him and it breaks her heart every time! I can't believe in 18 minutes our buddy was gone! Thanks for breaking my poor babies heart!view less

Like this review?YesFlag Abuse
Kristvet
04/16/2010
Euthanasia

Just so people are knowledgeable and not misinformed. Euthanasia solution is not battery acid. It is the same sedative that veterinarians use to anesthetize animals for surgical procedures at a more concentrated dose. It puts animals in an unconscious sleep state long before it stops the heart and respiratory systems. There is no pain or agony. If a vein cannot be used for IV, IP (abdominal), or IC (cardiac) injections are used. IC is almost instantly fatal and IP is quickly absorbed b...view morey mucus membranes and takes 10-15 mins max. This is done by veterinary clinics across the country not just shelters. It is a DEA controlled substance which has strict federal regulations and must only be used by a licensed veterinary professional or euthanasia technician. BTW it is more profitable for animals to be adopted to loving homes at $100 a piece than to spend the money to euthanize. Have a nice day.view less

Like this review?YesFlag Abuse
Provided by Citysearch
Sponsored Links
Map & Directions
People Also Viewed
Send to Phone
Capital Area Humane Society

3015 Scioto Darby Executive CtHilliardOH 43026

(614) 777-7387

Send this business listing as a text message to a mobile phone.

Cancel

Your text message was sent.

To opt out at anytime, send the word STOP to YP411.

To get a help message, send the word HELP to YP411.

There was an error sending your text.

Please try again.

Terms: The recipient of this text message may incur charges depending on their wireless carrier. Not all carriers are currently supported.

Message Business

What would you like to know?

Cancel

Sorry!

We were unable to send your message. Please try again later.

Add a Photo
Capital Area Humane Society

3015 Scioto Darby Executive CtHilliardOH 43026

(614) 777-7387

  • Photos should be clear and in focus
  • Photos should be of the business, product or service, not an illustration or clip art
  • Photos should not be an advertisment or include contact information
Add a New Collection
Oops! There was a problem saving the new custom collection.
Please try again.
Collection Name cannot be empty
Upload a Photo
(optional)

Remaining Characters: 100

Remaining Characters: 500

Cancel
Save
We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback