In mybookPets Collection (edit)
Added to your pets collection.
Removed From mybook!

We took this business out of your pets collection.

This business has CLOSEDReport as open? »

For Pets Sake Veterinarian Center

Business Details

9

years

in Business

Hours:
Mon - Fri 8:00 am - 6:00 pm
AKA:

For Pets Sake Veterinarian Ctr

For Pets Sake Veterinary Center

Categories:
Veterinary Clinics & Hospitals, Pet Services, Veterinarians, Pet Boarding & Kennels, Pet Grooming

More »

Less »

Reviews

Click to rate
Please give the business a star rating

Thanks!
Success! Thanks for posting your review of For Pets Sake Veterinarian Center. You’ve done the world some good today.

04/09/2015

Consistently a great experience. The place it very clean and I love the new location. It is even closer to my house! My dog is treated very well their and the prices are great!

Like this review?Yes|Flag Abuse
04/09/2015

I have been to many veterinary practices due to moving around the country for my husbands work. This is by far one of the best I have been to. The staff was always staying in contact with me when I kept my dog there overnight for a problem he had. Their prices are cheap and they do a very good job.

Like this review?Yes|Flag Abuse
04/09/2014

Great experience every time I visit! Dr. Haring and the staff are very knowledgable and sincerely care about your animals! Your pets will be in good hands here!

Like this review?Yes|Flag Abuse
04/08/2014

Steph V. We are sorry that you were dissatisfied with our "low cost spay and neuter" pre-payment policy. Our program has been set up to assist the community with management of the over-population issue with pets and the continued economic crisis our community continues to feel. Unfortunately this program initially found many "no show" surgical appointments. These surgical appointments fill up very quickly due to ... view more

Like this review?Yes|Flag Abuse
04/03/2014

I had scheduled for my kitten to be neutered here which we had to pre-pay for. The morning of the surgery we were all too sick to leave the house so I called first thing to reschedule. I didn't get through for the first hour and half they were supposed to be opened. When I finally did get through, I was told that they would not refund or reschedule my appointment due to their "no refund without 24 hour notice policy... view more

Like this review?Yes|Flag Abuse
03/29/2013

So overall, the place was decent, clean enough and the staff was cordial, although the front desk would not be what I considered warm and friendly, however, they seemed more focused on seeing what I would buy before even laying hands on the cat and seeing what he needed. If I have an indoor cat with no worms or issues, why am I being sold flea treatments, heartworm meds and dewormer before you even touch the cat? P... view more

Like this review?Yes|Flag Abuse
09/25/2010
Great Care

My cat was very ill and could not eat on his own. He spent over two weeks with Dr. Haring and the staff until he was strong enough to come home for his medical treatment with me. The staff kept me involved and informed every day and when I needed to cry they listened patiently. I even got to feel like one of the family when I would go to visit my cat. The place is adorable and feels like a home. My mom brings he... view more

Like this review?Yes  (1)|Flag Abuse
09/11/2010
Worst experience of my life!

If there were a rating less than one star I would have given that. Upon recently adopting a dog from the ASPCA, we were sent to this vet through the adoption agency. When we took the dog for her first check up, the vet lied about the prevalence and details of three unnecessary and unsafe vaccines. The vet also insisted the puppy needed a $26 de-worming pill despite the fact that the puppy was de-wormed when we got ... view more

Like this review?Yes  (1)|Flag Abuse
01/25/2010
Animal Lovers

Dr. Haring and her staff run a small but very busy animal clinic which is devoted to assisting their patients. I have been taking my several cats and dog to Dr. Haring since 2006 and can't sing her praises enough. She is devoted to making sure she finds the best options for my pets. I am always given all of the options from the simplest and most affordable to the most involved and expensive options. I never feel... view more

Like this review?Yes|Flag Abuse
Sponsored Links
Map & Directions
More Like This
Send to Phone
For Pets Sake Veterinarian Center

500 Glen StGlens FallsNY 12801

(518) 745-1177

Send this business listing as a text message to a mobile phone.

Cancel

Your text message was sent.

To opt out at anytime, send the word STOP to YP411.

To get a help message, send the word HELP to YP411.

There was an error sending your text.

Please try again.

Terms: The recipient of this text message may incur charges depending on their wireless carrier. Not all carriers are currently supported.

Message Business

What would you like to know?

Cancel

Sorry!

We were unable to send your message. Please try again later.

Add a Photo
For Pets Sake Veterinarian Center

500 Glen StGlens FallsNY 12801

(518) 745-1177

  • Photos should be clear and in focus
  • Photos should be of the business, product or service, not an illustration or clip art
  • Photos should not be an advertisment or include contact information.
Add a New Collection
Oops! There was a problem saving the new custom collection.
Please try again.
Collection Name cannot be empty
Upload a Photo
(optional)

Remaining Characters: 100

Remaining Characters: 500

Cancel
Save
We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback