In mybookTravel Collection (edit)
Added to your travel collection.
Removed From mybook!

We took this business out of your travel collection.

Drury Inn & Suites Evansville East

Add to mybook

This listing has been
added to mybook.

This listing has been
removed from mybook.

Business Details

43

years

in Business

BBB Rating:
A+
BBB Rating and Accreditation information may be delayed up to a week.
Hours:

Regular Hours

General Info:
The Drury Inn & Suites Evansville East provides convenient access to Evansville Regional Airport, University of Southern Indiana and University of Evansville, Drury Inn & Suites East - perfect for business or leisure travelers. Relax in our clean, comfortable rooms and enjoy free hot breakfast and complimentary 5:30 Kickback(R) evening menu.
Extra Phones:

Fax: (888) 889-7348

TollFree: (800) 378-7946

Brands:
Drury Inn & Suites
Payment method:
amex, discover, master card, visa, all major credit cards
Neighborhood:
Evansville North Side
AKA:

Drury Hotels

Drury Inn-East

Categories:
Hotels, Lodging, Motels

More »

Less »

Reviews

Hi there!
Rate this business!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

06/14/2010

Overall
Our Go-To Hotel for Out-of-Town Friends and Family

The East side Drury Inn is ideally located, just a mile from I-164 (and thusly, about 10 miles South of I-64), not far East of US 41, only about 8 miles from the airport and in the midst of the shopping and restaurant center of Vanderburgh County.



Amenities: Clean hotel, shallow tubs, Handicap rooms avail., comfy beds, iffy and old-looking rollaway beds, responsive staff, HAPPY HOUR WITH REAL FOOD AND REAL DRINKS IN THE EVENINGS (have a late lunch and this could be your dinner; we've enjoyed stuffed baked potatoes, nachos, salads and more) (two drink maximum); all day juice & soda; GREAT HOT BREAKFAST INCLUDED: with do-it-yourself waffle maker, nice potatoes, meats and eggs, fruit, yogurt, bagels, etc; numerous local restaurants which will deliver (front desk will provide menus and recommendations); maps and assistance related to local sites and events; soft sheets and nice bedding; quiet location; could provide better in-room bathroom and coffee provisions; DVD and VCR in room, flat panel tv, wi fi with good, fast signal.



Within walking distance or close drive: Burger King, Golden Corral, Chicago Una Pizza, Boston's Pizza, Biaggi's Italian/Mediterranean, Kohl's, Target, Walmart, Lowe's, Sam's Club, Panera Bread, Moe's SW Grill, Chico's, Best Buy, McDonald's, Wendy's, several gas stations, Cracker Barrell, Cheeseburger in Paradise, Game Stop, Movie Theaters, Krispy Kreme, Starbucks, CiCi's Pizza Buffet, Gander Mountain, Several Chinese buffet restaurants, Roly Poly, Zoupz, Grand Traverse PIe Co, Libs Candy, Major Hospital/Trauma Centers, Aspen Dental and other dental facilities, community pools.



Located on Lloyd Expressway, you can be downtown or on Evansville's far West or North sides within 10-15 min. Univ of Evansville plays basketball at Robert's Stadium, about 3 miles away. The school is about 4 miles away. Univiersity of Southern Indiana is on the West Side, about 10 miles away. The Mesker Park Zoo and Botanical Garden is a must-see, in the near-North side. Baby jaguars were born in the Fall of 2009 and thee new Amazonia exhibit is worth the price of admission.



Nearest amusement/theme park is not as hokey as it sounds: Holiday World (Google it) has a theme/roller coaster/ride park combined with a water park for one price. Located in (no lie) Santa Claus, IN, about an hour from Evansville. Make a day trip to drive down into central Kentucky to visit Mammoth Cave (Gooogle it) or drive two hours East to visit Louisville, KY or 3 hours West to visit St Louis or 3 hours to Indianapolis.



Get a Drury Rewards card so that you can get discounts in the future.

Map & Directions
People Also Viewed
Send to Phone
Drury Inn & Suites Evansville East

100 N Cross Pointe BlvdEvansvilleIN 47715

(812) 471-3400

Send this business listing as a text message to a mobile phone.

Cancel

Your text message was sent.

To opt out at anytime, send the word STOP to YP411.

To get a help message, send the word HELP to YP411.

There was an error sending your text.

Please try again.

Terms: The recipient of this text message may incur charges depending on their wireless carrier. Not all carriers are currently supported.

E-Mail
Message Business

What would you like to know?

Cancel

Sorry!

We were unable to send your message. Please try again later.

Add a New Collection
Oops! There was a problem saving the new custom collection.
Please try again.
Collection Name cannot be empty
Upload a Photo
(optional)

Remaining Characters: 100

Remaining Characters: 500

Cancel
Save
We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback