In mybookFun Collection (edit)
Added to your fun collection.
Removed From mybook!

We took this business out of your fun collection.

The Alley

Add to mybook

This listing has been
added to mybook.

This listing has been
removed from mybook.

Business Details

7

years

in Business

Hours:

Regular Hours

Payment method:
cash only
AKA:

The Bowling Alley

Categories:
Bowling, Amusement Places & Arcades
Other Information:

Parking: Lot, Free

Wheelchair Accessible: Yes

More »

Less »

Reviews

Review this business:
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

04/15/2013

Overall

I have had numerous parties at The Alley over past three years . My kids and my party guest had awesome time with bowling, laser tag and bouncy houses. They make a homemade Pizza is great...the are 16" the Refills of soda are 3.50 we gladly recommend this place to friends and family thank you

03/28/2013

Overall

I rented this place for my daughter's birthday party in 2012 and she really enjoyed it and had a great time, so I didn't hesitate to rent it again in 2013. I have to say that I was a little disappointed this time. The cost for 10 kids is $225.00, so I called in advance to reserve my daughter's spot, but instead of taking my checkcard info over the phone for the deposit like I did last year, I was told that I had to come in, which is a 20 mile drive. I had a feeling something was different, but couldn't put my finger on it, so we went ahead with it anyway, mainly because there IS nowhere else to have a party. Come to find out, when I rented it last year, I was renting it from someone that was leasing it from the owner and they treated us great. (They treated us so well that I sent them a thank you card afterwards). Now I was renting from the owner . . . totally different atmosphere. After we arrived, I wanted to go ahead and pay up front to get it out of the way and I noticed that he charged me $14.97 above the quoted $225.00, which he claimed was taxes. You get two large pizzas and two pitchers of drink, but they completely fil up the pitchers with ice so that you don't get much soda, therefore you have to keep going back and getting refills at $5.00 a pop. (Although there is a sign on the door that warns you not to bring in your own drinks, I suggest you hide a couple of 2 liters and keep using the over-filled ice pitchers). The flavor of the pizza is great, but I had to buy an extra large pizza and two extra pitchers of drink, which costs me an additional $20. Total party price coming to $261! I could tell the owner was worried that we were going to somehow sneak an extra pizza or pitcher from his helpers without his adding it to our tab. He mentioned "thats why you should wait until after the party to pay for everything". Some of our guests wanted to bowl before all of the other kids were ready to bowl because they had to leave early, but the owner refused to let the two kids bowl without paying extra because he said that they HAD to bowl with our party. We wouldn't want to lose any extra money there, would we? The laser tag was great last year because they split them up into teams and pre-set the guns to shoot against the other team, whereas this year they just handed them the guns and since the teams weren't separated, it wasn't as fun and they ran out of bullets in about five minutes, no joke. My nine year old daughter told me later that she was running towards one of the jumpees and she tripped over one of the mats in front of it and fell against the netting and the owner jumped all over her. It was a good thing she didn't tell me this before we left. Grrrrrrr. Several days later, some of the parents told me the owner was a bit of a jerk to them too, so I was very irritated considering how much money I spent. The owner kept getting on to children that were not mine, but were in our group for this and that constantly. (Since they weren't my kids, I couldn't reprimand them). Half of the kids had to leave early, but I still had to pay full price and the owner threw in that "we played two extra sets of bowling that he didn't charge me for". How could we have played two extra sets when we played two lanes that were pre-set for 1 set of 10 on each lane? I was going to take my grandchildren there to bowl during spring break or during the summer, but I won't be taking my business there anymore. My feelings . . if you can't handle children running around playing at a birthday party, you are in the wrong line of business.

Map & Directions
More Like This
Send to Phone
The Alley

449 Industrial BlvdEllijayGA 30540

(706) 276-3130

Send this business listing as a text message to a mobile phone.

Cancel

Your text message was sent.

To opt out at anytime, send the word STOP to YP411.

To get a help message, send the word HELP to YP411.

There was an error sending your text.

Please try again.

Terms: The recipient of this text message may incur charges depending on their wireless carrier. Not all carriers are currently supported.

E-Mail
Message Business

What would you like to know?

Cancel

Sorry!

We were unable to send your message. Please try again later.

Add a Photo
The Alley

449 Industrial BlvdEllijayGA 30540

(706) 276-3130

  • Photos should be in .gif, .jpg, or .png format
  • Photos should represent this business (ex. storefront, interior, services/amenities offered, etc.)
  • Photos must not be of an objectionable nature (offensive, profane, pornographic, obscene, etc.)
  • All photos submitted are subjected to YP Terms of Service
Add a New Collection
Oops! There was a problem saving the new custom collection.
Please try again.
Collection Name cannot be empty
Upload a Photo
(optional)

Remaining Characters: 100

Remaining Characters: 500

Cancel
Save
We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback