In mybookHealth Collection (edit)
Added to your health collection.
Removed From mybook!

We took this business out of your health collection.

Highland Rivers

Add to mybook

This listing has been
added to mybook.

This listing has been
removed from mybook.

Business Details

15

years

in Business

Hours:

Regular Hours

General Info:
Highland Rivers Center offers services for individuals with mental illnesses, developmental disabilities and addictive diseases. The center offers diagnostic and nursing assessments, jail evaluations, and family, individual and group counseling services. It additionally provides crisis intervention, relapse prevention educational, and psychiatric evaluation and treatment services. Highland Rivers Center additionally offers medication monitoring, transportation, psychiatric evaluation, medication management, and individual and family therapy services. The center also provides substance abuse education, community outreach and residential treatment for women and children. It serves Bartow, Cherokee, Fannin, Floyd, Gilmer, Gordon, Murray, Paulding, Pickens, Polk and Whitfield counties in Georgia. Highland Rivers Center is accredited by the Commission on Accreditation of Rehabilitation Facilities. The center maintains a location in Dalton, Ga.
Extra Phones:

TollFree: (800) 923-2305

TollFree: (800) 493-1932

Sponsored Links
Payment method:
master card, visa
AKA:

Wyatt, Thomas, Md - Highland Rivers

Highland Rivers Adult Mental

Categories:
Physicians & Surgeons, Psychiatry, Physicians & Surgeons, Surgery-General, Physicians & Surgeons, Alcoholism Information & Treatment Centers

More »

Less »

Reviews

Hi there!
Rate this business!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

10/19/2014

Overall

Hi, My name is Tina Ann Chastain, my birthdate is 08/24/1963. I am a former patient of your facility. I am contacting you because I have an important request. I understand, your facility would not give out personal information, so I will explain myself. While I was a patient in your facility for several days, I met a man there who was also a patient. We became close and shared a very healthy & helpful relationship with one another. We also exchanged information at the time of our discharge, he a day before myself. However, my purse was stolen from a movie theatre just days after I was discharged from your facility and my address/phone book was lost with all of my friends information. I waited in hopes that he would contact me, but after some serious consideration and recall of my condition while I was there, I realized that because of some medications and my condition at the time, I could NOT remember a lot of things. Therefore, following my discharge I became very forgetful for a period and I misplaced some important documents and personal items. I have since fully recovered and my memory has improved. The reason I am contacting your office is because, I have exhausted EVERY possible lead I could find in the last 2 years to find a man (a fellow patient) that I met in your facility. I have tried both expensive so-called detectives and some online Phone Number Data Sites, etc., without any results. His name is Stanley Adkisson and he was 51 at the time of our hospitalization. I understand that you would never release someone's personal information, but I was hoping and praying that you might contact him instead, and pass on MY CONTACT INFORMATION. I would appreciate any help that you are able to give me, very much. I am sorry that I had to bother you with my plight. I understand that you all are inundated with countless patients and problems and life-threatening illnesses and addictions on a daily basis. However, I don't feel that this is a problem. This is actually a story of success and hope and I'd like to share it with my brother from another mother (ha-ha!) I would love to know that he fully recovered and is on the road to a bright and fulfilling life. Any help what so ever that you can assist me with, will be very much appreciated. This is pretty important to me.

Thank you very kindly,

Tina Chastain

770-880-5323

01/27/2009

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
amazing clinic.

I was sent to highland rivers on a suicide precaution this past year in 2008, the staff there was excelent they were all very helpful. the greatest part was the other patients. i made several friends there they were all very supportive and helped me get over alot of things. i really think that the patients helped as much as the staff in my situation bc they were all very supportive and showed that they cared about what you were going through although they had problems of there own. it made me feel good that there was someone that cared about my life despite how they felt about themselves. thanks to all the staff and all the wonderful people i met at the clinic. Dustin Porter

Sponsored Links
Map & Directions
People Also Viewed
Send to Phone
Highland Rivers

900 Shugart RdDaltonGA 30720

(706) 270-5005

Send this business listing as a text message to a mobile phone.

Cancel

Your text message was sent.

To opt out at anytime, send the word STOP to YP411.

To get a help message, send the word HELP to YP411.

There was an error sending your text.

Please try again.

Terms: The recipient of this text message may incur charges depending on their wireless carrier. Not all carriers are currently supported.

E-Mail
Message Business

What would you like to know?

Cancel

Sorry!

We were unable to send your message. Please try again later.

Add a New Collection
Oops! There was a problem saving the new custom collection.
Please try again.
Collection Name cannot be empty
Upload a Photo
(optional)

Remaining Characters: 100

Remaining Characters: 500

Cancel
Save
We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback