In mybookFood Collection (edit)
Added to your food collection.
Removed From mybook!

We took this business out of your food collection.

This business has CLOSEDReport as open? »

Northgate Coffee Shop

Business Details

50

years

in Business

Hours:
Mon - Sat 10:30 am - 9:00 pm
General Info:
On 04/04/2010 I was driving from Vicksburg, MS, to Gulfport, MS, and looking for a good small town place to eat lunch. This place filled the bill, and gave me the best fish sandwich I have ever had. The place is very ordinary. My waitress said the owner had run it for 40 years. The room took the form of a big box, quiet lighting, and exactly two people in there for Sunday lunch. The owner sat half asleep at the old brass manual cash register. Three cooks stood in the kitchen. A huge TV in the corner had continuous programming about panning for gold, with the color only sepia, not colors, tube going out. The sandwich was $4 and real fish, the best I have ever had. It took about 15 minutes, but they cooked it for me. I took a picture of the front. It sets a new standard for the English term or building front elevation of “ordinary.” But the food is not. I’ll send the picture. This place probably has very good food most of the time, and they are a “find.” Jim Flanders nobleman@pobox.com 601-630-6292
Sponsored Links
AKA:

Northgate Restaurant

Categories:
Coffee & Espresso Restaurants, Coffee Shops, American Restaurants, Restaurants
Other Information:

Cuisines: American, Coffee House, Diner, Cafe

More »

Less »

Reviews

Review this business:
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

Posted: 4/25/2012

Overall
Great Food!

Their hamburger steaks & ribeyes are to die for! Very good food at a very good price

Was this helpful?Yes
|
Flag Abuse

Posted: 4/14/2008

Overall
Nikki

My fiancee and I frequent this shop twice per week. The food, especially the hamburger and ribeye steaks, are fabulous. The wait staff are so eager to help you and get your food out to you so quickly.

Was this helpful?Yes
|
Flag Abuse
Sponsored Links
Map & Directions
People Also Viewed
Send to Phone
Northgate Coffee Shop

1310 Highway 13 NColumbiaMS 39429

(601) 736-7341

Send this business listing as a text message to a mobile phone.

Cancel

Your text message was sent.

To opt out at anytime, send the word STOP to YP411.

To get a help message, send the word HELP to YP411.

There was an error sending your text.

Please try again.

Terms: The recipient of this text message may incur charges depending on their wireless carrier. Not all carriers are currently supported.

E-Mail
Message Business

What would you like to know?

Cancel

Sorry!

We were unable to send your message. Please try again later.

Add a Photo
Northgate Coffee Shop

1310 Highway 13 NColumbiaMS 39429

(601) 736-7341

  • Photos should be in .gif, .jpg, or .png format
  • Photos should represent this business (ex. storefront, interior, services/amenities offered, etc.)
  • Photos must not be of an objectionable nature (offensive, profane, pornographic, obscene, etc.)
  • All photos submitted are subjected to YP Terms of Service
Add a New Collection
Oops! There was a problem saving the new custom collection.
Please try again.
Collection Name cannot be empty
Upload a Photo
(optional)

Remaining Characters: 100

Remaining Characters: 500

Cancel
Save
We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback