In mybookFun Collection (edit)
Added to your fun collection.
Removed From mybook!

We took this business out of your fun collection.

The Chipp Inn

OPEN NOW

$

Today:1:00 pm - 2:00 am

832 N Greenview Ave,

Chicago, IL 60642

(312) 421-9052

Add to mybook

This listing has been
added to mybook.

This listing has been
removed from mybook.

Business Details

11

years

in Business

Hours:

Regular Hours

Extra Phones:

Phone: (312) 765-7863

Sponsored Links
Payment method:
cash, no credit cards
Neighborhoods:
Northwest Side, Noble Square
AKA:

Chipp Inn The

Chipp Inn

Categories:
Taverns, Bar & Grills, Bed & Breakfast & Inns, Bars, Restaurants
Other Information:

Parking: Street

Bike Parking: Yes

Alcohol: Full Bar

Outdoor Seating: No

Price Range : Below Average

More »

Less »

Reviews

Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

JBar81
Updated: a month ago

Posted: 2/6/2012Provided by Citysearch - 

Overall
Anti-Gay, Anti-Semitic

Overheard the owner saying both anti-gay and anti-semitic statements while talking with patrons. ""I don't mind gay people as long as they put em somewhere else to live"", discussing how gay people are only acceptable now because we need population control anyway. Also discussing Jewish people, talking about the ""alleged camps"" during WWII, stating he doesn't understand why the Germans get such a ""bad rap"". I will never again go to this bar where the owner has such hateful views

Was this helpful?YesFlag Abuse
Mike Martinez
Updated: a month ago

Posted: 11/23/2010Provided by Citysearch - 

Overall
check it out

this places rockssss!!! love there mytouchtunes jukebox!!!

Was this helpful?YesFlag Abuse
Sponsored Links
Map & Directions
People Also Viewed
Send to Phone
The Chipp Inn

832 N Greenview AveChicagoIL 60642

(312) 421-9052

Send this business listing as a text message to a mobile phone.

Cancel

Your text message was sent.

To opt out at anytime, send the word STOP to YP411.

To get a help message, send the word HELP to YP411.

There was an error sending your text.

Please try again.

Terms: The recipient of this text message may incur charges depending on their wireless carrier. Not all carriers are currently supported.

E-Mail
Message Business

What would you like to know?

Cancel

Sorry!

We were unable to send your message. Please try again later.

Add a Photo
The Chipp Inn

832 N Greenview AveChicagoIL 60642

(312) 421-9052

  • Photos should be in .gif, .jpg, or .png format
  • Photos should represent this business (ex. storefront, interior, services/amenities offered, etc.)
  • Photos must not be of an objectionable nature (offensive, profane, pornographic, obscene, etc.)
  • All photos submitted are subjected to YP Terms of Service
Add a New Collection
Oops! There was a problem saving the new custom collection.
Please try again.
Collection Name cannot be empty
Upload a Photo
(optional)

Remaining Characters: 100

Remaining Characters: 500

Cancel
Save
We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback