In mybookFun Collection (edit)
Added to your fun collection.
Removed From mybook!

We took this business out of your fun collection.

Gilhooley's Grand Saloon Inc

Add to mybook

This listing has been
added to mybook.

This listing has been
removed from mybook.

Business Details

44

years

in Business

Hours:

Regular Hours

General Info:
Built in 1982, Gilhooley's Grande Saloon has been a fixture at the corner of Springfield & 103rd Street. A gathering place for friends and families, Gilhooley's offers food, drinks and fun to Chicago's Southside. In 2004, Richard H. Driehaus, a noted Chicago businessman and philanthropist generously donated Gilhooley's to Saint Xavier University.Ancestral records show that the Irish family of Gilhooly, or MacGillehowley as it was first anglicized, hail from County Leitrim. County Leitrim was founded in 1583 and has a current population of about 25, 000.The County has a two-mile coastal outlet to the Atlantic on the Donegal Bay between county Sligo and Donegal. County Leitrim is hilly with many picturesque lakes.Due to the exceptionally retentive soil, the standard joke is that land in the county is sold by the gallon rather than by the acre.
Extra Phones:

Phone: (773) 239-7238

Primary Phone: (773) 239-7238

Fax Number: (773) 239-7563

Payment method:
all major credit cards, amex, diners club, discover, master card, visa
Neighborhoods:
Tally'S Corner, Evergreen Park, Tally's Corner
AKA:

Drie Haus Gilhooleys Sxu

Categories:
Taverns, Bars, Night Clubs, Bar & Grills, Cocktail Lounges, Restaurants

More »

Less »

Reviews

Click to rate
Please give the business a star rating

Thanks!
Success! Thanks for posting your review of Gilhooley's Grand Saloon Inc. You’ve done the world some good today.

happy78
10/04/2006
Great Service and good looking people

I just love Gilhooley's. Everyone who works there is wonderful. They are nothing but nice and caring. You should see how many people come there everyday. Its a place were everyone knows your name. The food is great also. The service is outstanding. You can always find a seat at the bar and a fresh bucket of popcorn. The Bar manager is just good people. He will make you feel welcome and comfortable. There's ... view more

Like this review?Yes|Flag AbuseProvided by Citysearch
fd786
08/22/2006
no smokling no go

This place is a joke I went ther with a few friend it was dead to begin with on a friday then I found out why you CAN""T smoke there. Where do they think they are at the north side? we had a few apps but they we ok at best. Sorry will not be going back there again!!!!!

Like this review?Yes|Flag AbuseProvided by Citysearch
ost1
08/12/2006
No manager

I went to Gihooley's a few weeks ago for my brothers rehersal dinner and the experiance started off very bad. we had a reservation for 20 people and they tried to put us at 5 high tables and we had older people who could not sit at those tables. The hostess Kat, and the GM Robert worked it for us to get, normal tables. The experiance then went better they had Karaoke and we had a great time. Robert came up to us and ... view more

Like this review?Yes|Flag AbuseProvided by Citysearch
cpd165
08/10/2006
Service horrible

The other day I went to Gilhooley's with some friends and the service was horrible. My server had no idea what the special was, She hardly knew the menu and after we ate we had to go to the bar to get drinks. We someone who I thought was the manager just sitting at the end of the bar and doing nothing and he watched us get up and go to the bar several times. Then it hits 12:30 and they tell you last call whats that d... view more

Like this review?Yes|Flag AbuseProvided by Citysearch
Sponsored Links
Map & Directions
More Like This
Send to Phone
Gilhooley's Grand Saloon Inc

3901 W 103rd StChicagoIL 60655

(773) 233-2200

Send this business listing as a text message to a mobile phone.

Cancel

Your text message was sent.

To opt out at anytime, send the word STOP to YP411.

To get a help message, send the word HELP to YP411.

There was an error sending your text.

Please try again.

Terms: The recipient of this text message may incur charges depending on their wireless carrier. Not all carriers are currently supported.

Message Business

What would you like to know?

Cancel

Sorry!

We were unable to send your message. Please try again later.

Add a Photo
Gilhooley's Grand Saloon Inc

3901 W 103rd StChicagoIL 60655

(773) 233-2200

  • Photos should be clear and in focus
  • Photos should be of the business, product or service, not an illustration or clip art
  • Photos should not be an advertisment or include contact information.
Add a New Collection
Oops! There was a problem saving the new custom collection.
Please try again.
Collection Name cannot be empty
Upload a Photo
(optional)

Remaining Characters: 100

Remaining Characters: 500

Cancel
Save
We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback