Write a Review

In mybook® Health Collection (edit)

Added to your health collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your health collection.

Business Description
Founded in 1973, El Valor is a nonprofit community-based organization located in Chicago. It offers various services and programs, including children early development, continuum of education, and early intervention and prevention programs. El Valor, along with Action for Children, provides bilingual training and licensing support to day care home providers and also coordinates a network of licensed home care providers for children. It also offers youth enrichment programs and has partnerships with various agencies, including the Chicago Academy of Sciences, the Merit School of Music, the Department of Agriculture and the National Science Foundation. It also offers a wide range of family oriented programs and services, which include computer literacy programs, job readiness training, parenting classes and family support groups. Additionally, it provides respite care and family support services. It offers children and family centers, community residence homes for adults with disabilities, and technology and vocational rehabilitation centers.
BBB Rating
A+
BBB Rating and Accreditation information may be delayed up to a week.
Hours

Regular Hours

Extra Phones

Primary Phone: (312) 997-2010

Primary Phone: (312) 666-4511

Payment method
paypal
Neighborhoods
Heart of Chicago, West Side, Pilsen
AKA

El Valor Corporation

Categories
Assisted Living Facilities, Assisted Living & Elder Care Services

Coupons

No deals available. Claim this business to add deals.
Claim this business

Reviews

Hi there!
Be the first to review!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback