In mybookHealth Collection (edit)
Added to your health collection.
Removed From mybook!

We took this business out of your health collection.

Brookdale Riverwalk

Add to mybook

This listing has been
added to mybook.

This listing has been
removed from mybook.

Business Details

5

years

in Business

Hours:

Regular Hours

Extra Phones:

Phone: (661) 587-0432

Primary Phone: (661) 587-0182

Phone: (661) 587-0182

Primary Phone: (661) 206-2034

Phone: (661) 206-2034

Fax: (661) 587-0432

Fax: (661) 587-8053

Services/Products:
  • Speech Pathology
  • Housekeeping
  • Podiatry
  • Occupational Therapy
  • Skilled Nursing Care
  • Mental Health
  • Physician
  • Clinical Laboratories
  • Physical Therapy
  • Dental
  • Dietary
  • Nursing Services
  • Social Work
  • Activities
  • Pharmacy
Payment method:
insurance
Neighborhood:
Fairway Oaks
Accreditation:

For Profit Assisted Living Facility

Profit Nursing Home

AKA:

Glenwood Gardens Skilled Care

Glenwood Gardens Healthcare Center

Glenwood Gardens

Categories:
Assisted Living Facilities, Nursing & Convalescent Homes, Retirement Communities, Rest Homes, Assisted Living & Elder Care Services, Homes-Institutional & Aged
Other Information:

By Appointment Only: No

More »

Less »

Reviews

Hi there!
Rate this business!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

11/11/2014

Overall

When you see someone who can't breathe you panic, so even IF a staff would want to do CPR he/she could entered into a state of shock of wanting to do something but your body not responding. You have no idea what you would do until you're in the situation regardless of what you say or think. A guy who was stabbed entered where I worked gushing blood out and I simply stood there. My mind was racing but i just couldn't move. I know staff who truly care for their patients there.

01/09/2014

Overall

My friend has been at the skilled nursing for over a year and has received excellent and attentive care. The negative reviews here relate to an incident at independent or assisted living.

03/05/2013

Overall

This facility deserves no stars. Just google Lorraine Bayless, and read how the Glenwood Gardens facility policy did not allow CPR to be performed to save a patient's life. A nurse refused to help a patient in distress at Glenwood. It is inexcusable that your nurse did not perform CPR on Lorraine Bayless. It does not matter that your policy excludes nurses from performing CPR. The dispatcher on the 911 call asked the nurse to give the phone to anyone, even a stranger to perform CPR, and the nurse refused. Lorraine Bayless died.

03/04/2013

Overall

You can't give them less then a single star! They deserve nothing. These heartless a-holes allowed a 87 year old woman to lie dying on the floor and refused to perform life saving CPR or find anyone nearby who could do it! There is a company police that staff does not perform CPR but in this case it show the cruelty, immorality and perhaps criminality of such a protocol! I certainly would not want my loved ones or myself is such a heartless facility. I hope the negative publicity cost them their business. They don't deserve any! BASTARDS!

03/04/2013

Overall

If i could give them zero, I would. How can your facility refuse to perform CPR on a resident in immediate need because of policy? If anyone has family members here, pull them out immediately. Just because a facility has called 911, there could be a 3 to 7 minute eta for emergency services to arrive onscene and start performing CPR. 911 is not an instantanous response. They are not able to teleport to the facility. How callous of both admistrators and staff to stand by and watch this woman slowly suffocate and die.



http://bc.ctvnews.ca/vid…

Map & Directions
People Also Viewed
Send to Phone
Brookdale Riverwalk

350 Calloway DrBakersfieldCA 93312

(661) 587-0221

Send this business listing as a text message to a mobile phone.

Cancel

Your text message was sent.

To opt out at anytime, send the word STOP to YP411.

To get a help message, send the word HELP to YP411.

There was an error sending your text.

Please try again.

Terms: The recipient of this text message may incur charges depending on their wireless carrier. Not all carriers are currently supported.

E-Mail
Message Business

What would you like to know?

Cancel

Sorry!

We were unable to send your message. Please try again later.

Add a New Collection
Oops! There was a problem saving the new custom collection.
Please try again.
Collection Name cannot be empty
Upload a Photo
(optional)

Remaining Characters: 100

Remaining Characters: 500

Cancel
Save
We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback